Mobile Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
755 Views
Should I focus on creating a perfect iOS app or two decent apps for both iOS and Android?

My startup is bootstrapped with limited resources. Is it better to just focus on the iOS ecosystem or would we be missing out on significant market share on Android by doing so?

asked Mar 6 '14 at 11:25
Blank
Bobbie Rice
50 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
906 Views
Affiliate marketing on mobile platform? Or will it always remain a smaller share as compared to desktop?

I have a content site whose primary source of revenue is affiliate programs. I have yet to see a user that converted and bought something from a mobile device.Will affiliate marketing always be...

asked Mar 5 '14 at 11:54
Blank
Ruth Quinn
35 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
854 Views
How can brick & mortar stores use mobile to get more people in their stores?

What are some strategies to use mobile to get more people to visit your store?

asked Mar 4 '14 at 14:04
Blank
Charles Wright
40 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
616 Views
Biggest issue for performance marketers on mobile?

What would you say is the biggest problem on mobile platforms for performance marketers? I'm looking to create a software solution for that market and would love to hear if you have any issues that...

asked Feb 21 '14 at 20:22
Blank
Janet Crawford
30 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
616 Views
What should we know in order to make a 3rd-party developer's life easier?

My company is looking to develop a cross-platform mobile application. What are some general things we should know before approaching a developer that will make their lives easier and our app...

asked Sep 28 '13 at 00:33
Blank
Davey Boy
55 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
2.6K Views
Is it necessary to build a mobile version product website in order to promote mobile app

I was wondering, is it necessary to build a mobile version product website, in order to promote your mobile app? I take Evernote for instance, I do not see they provide a mobile version product...

asked Apr 24 '13 at 15:28
Blank
Cheok Yan Cheng
119 points

6 Votes
4 Answers
1.05K Views
How to market mobile apps?

I've been a developer at startups before, but I've never been involved in marketing. I'm now trying to sell a few of my own mobile apps, and I'm hitting a brick wall. Two months ago I released an...

asked Mar 25 '13 at 16:56
Blank
Gabe Sechan
131 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
908 Views
From freelance to CTO: conditions

I am currently working as a Freelance mobile programmer for a start-up since the project started, but I have always given my opinion and advise about business development (for free), and it came...

asked Jan 15 '13 at 10:26
Blank
K20
101 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
812 Views
Prioritizing: more features for a web version or mobile app first?

We are in a pretty early stage. We have a beta of our web app ready, some user testing finished, and we're just about to do a launch. At this point we have two options: Add more features to the...

asked Jan 17 '13 at 08:23
Blank
Stpn
123 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.03K Views
What are some good ways to promote a paid mobile app?

I have an Android app that costs $4.95. It is a business app that is worth the money. What I am looking for is insight into some paid-marketing approaches where I can advertise this app. I...

asked Nov 22 '12 at 02:08
Blank
Genadinik
1,821 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
717 Views
using GREE mobile platform (aka openFeint)

I uploaded two days ago my new game to the Andorid platform. so far, I don't have many downloads. I introduced with GREE which is kind of social network for mobile gamers I think it's something...

asked Aug 9 '12 at 17:05
Blank
Socksocket
106 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.57K Views
CPM for mobile ads

I'm wondering what influences the CPM for ads in mobile apps. I'm fairly new to the whole ad game so any insight into CPM basics is helpful. For example monthly, annual and seasonal variations. I...

asked Jul 11 '12 at 14:01
Blank
Sunday Monday
167 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
980 Views
How do I get in front of the right people to share what my business does?

I'm a 22 year old mobile marketer and QR designer. I can create artistic branded qr codes for musicians, mobile app companies, and other mobile based companies. How do I go about getting in touch...

asked Jul 19 '12 at 02:37
Blank
Qrezy
21 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.35K Views
Help with mobile app monetization

I have a free iOS app that's popular in a modest sense. Daily active user count has been growning steadily: it's approximately doubled over the last 6 months. At the moment it's around 2100 daily...

asked Jul 22 '12 at 08:36
Blank
Sunday Monday
167 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.41K Views
Revenue from iOS apps with Apple's iAds

I have a free iOS app with about 2000 daily active users. I just submitted an app update that includes Apple's iAds. Now I'm curious about how much revenue I can generate with this user count. I...

asked Jun 29 '12 at 13:16
Blank
Sunday Monday
167 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
694 Views
How to determine the monetization sources of a startup web service

I am "Russian" by nature, and maybe due to that I am finding it hard to see what may seem obvious to a western person. I read a lot of investment stories on techcrunch.com about "what it seems...

asked Jul 4 '12 at 17:53
Blank
Maxim V. Pavlov
217 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
863 Views
Advertising campaigns that drive mobile downloads

I want to run an advertising campaign that will drive downloads of my mobile app. I'm open to AdWords, Facebook ads, Reddit self-serve ads, AdMob ads that appear on mobile devices etc. The mobile...

asked Jun 9 '12 at 11:43
Blank
Sunday Monday
167 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
442 Views
Should I ask my users for thei facebook account from ver.1.0/day 1?

I am about to launch my mobile app which should be useful to many users. It is free of charge to download and use. I have a dilemma where I am not sure whether I should ask my users to login...

asked May 26 '12 at 03:54
Blank
Ted
118 points

-1 Votes
2 Answers
583 Views
Starting development company, how to start?

We are a team of 3 people who are developers. We would like to offer services like website / webapp development mobile app development desktop app development We are only coders, we dont have...

asked May 7 '12 at 18:40
Blank
Ahmed Al Hafoudh
108 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.13K Views
Is developing a backend for a mobile application costly?

I'm developing mobile apps for a time and I feel I'm spending nearly 50% of my time for backend development, choosing the technology, etc. Now I have a new idea for a mobile startup. I want to...

asked Apr 21 '12 at 04:25
Blank
Newth
23 points