Mobile Apps Questions


2 Votes
3 Answers
4.73K Views
Which ecosystem to build an app for first: iOS or Android?

We are building an app that caters to the B2B crowd, and our initial research has shown that our audience is split evenly among the platforms.Both of us are non-technical co-founders so we will be...

asked Jun 27 '14 at 15:42
Blank
John Moe
14 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
2.88K Views
How to promote a mobile-only app?

What are the best ways to promote apps that are mobile only? Most apps only have a 1 or 2 pager site that just links to their listing on the App Store. That isn't really a good way to bring in new...

asked Jul 14 '14 at 18:43
Blank
Alexandra Leong
2 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.94K Views
How to submit iOS apps to Apple as a company, instead of an individual developer?

I have a developer account already that I pay $99/year for. How can I (and should I) submit apps as my LLC instead?Does that offer any benefits apart from users seeing a company that made the app?

asked Jun 6 '14 at 00:26
Blank
George Lopez
9 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.29K Views
Why do VCs continue to fund "photo app" startups?

Except for the 2-3 outliers (Instagram, Snapchat, etc), most of the photo sharing apps fail and close doors. Or get acqui-hired.Yet why do VCs continue to fund them? Is there much more to be had in...

asked Jun 19 '14 at 16:41
Blank
Cheryl Guynn
2 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.79K Views
Trying to create a passive income. Should I create a web app or a mobile app?

I am looking to create a passive income stream. I have the skills to create both web and mobile apps. But I have been reading that making money from mobile apps is really hard and most iOS apps...

asked Aug 6 '14 at 13:57
Blank
Dale Slocum
2 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.21K Views
I have an idea for a mobile app. Should I fund it myself or raise money?

I have an app for an idea that will require around $100K capital to completely build and launch. Should I try to raise money or figure out a way to invest my own money?

asked Apr 4 '14 at 12:41
Blank
Alexandra Scalise
16 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.53K Views
Gamification elements to use in mobile games?

What are some ways to make a mobile game more sticky?I have been benchmarking all the Zynga games to see all the things they do (Zynga poker, etc).Although, if you look at Flappy Bird, it was so...

asked Mar 14 '14 at 17:15
Blank
James Maxwell
120 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.3K Views
Best programming language to develop mobile games with?

Which programming language would you recommend learning in order to be able to create a game like Flappy Bird?I have front-end skills like HTML and CSS (and a design background), and want to...

asked Mar 13 '14 at 10:40
Blank
Ronda Barger
45 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
803 Views
Should I focus on creating a perfect iOS app or two decent apps for both iOS and Android?

My startup is bootstrapped with limited resources. Is it better to just focus on the iOS ecosystem or would we be missing out on significant market share on Android by doing so?

asked Mar 6 '14 at 11:25
Blank
Bobbie Rice
50 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
749 Views
Typical angel financing terms for mobile app startup?

What would you say are the average angel financing terms for a mobile app that is built and launched on the app store but yet to gain a large amount of traction? We're planning on listing...

asked Feb 18 '14 at 23:40
Blank
Joyce Cullen
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
612 Views
Mobile Development Business - How to start?

At the moment I'm studying Informational System at my local College and now I'm sophomore. But I'm not really enjoying it because I found out that what I really care and what I really enjoy is...

asked Oct 28 '13 at 17:35
Blank
Deimantas B
8 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
829 Views
How can I work out how much my mobile app is worth from these earning figures?

A CEO of a bigger company has contact me today asking if I am interesting in selling my Android application. He is asking for the numbers straight away and how much I want to sell it for. The app...

asked Oct 16 '13 at 01:06
Blank
578841441
111 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.24K Views
A Catch-22. Need viewers to give some value to developers. Need developers to generate some value for viewers

I have created an App Discovery service that helps iOS Games get discovered by ranking apps based on their engagement & quality rather than quality. Developers have to create an account and...

asked Sep 10 '13 at 11:10
Blank
User1151659
8 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
750 Views
How to contact app reviewers of a different app for feedback?

I am developing an Android app which would be competing with a few different apps in the same space and I see a few bad comments on the competitors' apps. I am seeking advice and insight on what...

asked Sep 23 '13 at 19:46
Blank
Ayrton Senna
124 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
776 Views
Market an app for a revenue share

I've built and published an iPhone app that I believe has a market potential. It needs exposure though. I'm an engineer and don't understand marketing very well. I'm thinking about partnering with...

asked Aug 27 '13 at 07:31
Blank
Black Rider
297 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.34K Views
Need tax help for CA LLC selling iOS/Android apps

last year, a friend and i started an LLC in california. we made a couple of mobile apps which we sell through apple, google, amazon, etc. shortly after that, i co-founded another startup, which has...

asked Aug 1 '13 at 07:58
Blank
Ben H
106 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
657 Views
Revenue share for a mobile app with an (almost) guaranted success

I have a customer who wants to pay me by sharing the revenues. He already has a good user base on his PC software version, and we both know that a mobile app should sell quite well (let's say...

asked Jun 10 '13 at 09:35
Blank
Dalmas
103 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
2.67K Views
Is it necessary to build a mobile version product website in order to promote mobile app

I was wondering, is it necessary to build a mobile version product website, in order to promote your mobile app? I take Evernote for instance, I do not see they provide a mobile version product...

asked Apr 24 '13 at 15:28
Blank
Cheok Yan Cheng
119 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
714 Views
Revenue share for promotion of mobile apps

I'm a sole android app developer with good quality free apps (games) but not much experience in marketing and promotion of my apps. My biggest problem is that I have little money to promote my...

asked Mar 8 '13 at 02:10
Blank
Relax Factor
1 point

-1 Votes
1 Answers
544 Views
What's the negatives & positives of creating a mobile app with different functionalities from the web app?

I'm creating a marketplace website. I was thinking keeping the marketplace exchange on the web app and a much simpler version on the mobile app providing only profiles with some other cool perks...

asked Feb 17 '13 at 08:06
Blank
Zapoo
303 points