Instagram Questions


0 Votes
2 Answers
899 Views
Why do VCs continue to fund "photo app" startups?

Except for the 2-3 outliers (Instagram, Snapchat, etc), most of the photo sharing apps fail and close doors. Or get acqui-hired.Yet why do VCs continue to fund them? Is there much more to be had in...


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.31K Views
How does a social community like Instagram start from 0 to 1K to 10K to 100K users?

What are some strategies did apps like Instagram and SnapChat use when they were completely empty upon launch? How did they grow their initial communities?

asked Mar 20 '14 at 11:26
Blank
Orlando Osborne
30 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.38K Views
Using Instagram as a marketing channel?

What are some strategies to use Instagram as a marketing channel for your website?

asked Mar 10 '14 at 17:57
Blank
Randy Juan
40 points