Community Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.36K Views
Business concept proofing

Is there a platform on the net where people can share their business ideas (at a concept level - not just the crude idea but also their visions about capital raising, business model, consumer...

asked Sep 22 '13 at 19:28
Blank
Drabsv
36 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
935 Views
How does a social community like Instagram start from 0 to 1K to 10K to 100K users?

What are some strategies did apps like Instagram and SnapChat use when they were completely empty upon launch? How did they grow their initial communities?

asked Mar 20 '14 at 11:26
Blank
Orlando Osborne
30 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
291 Views
Using Google+ Communities to get more customers?

What are some strategies for using Google+ communities to get more high quality traffic to your site?

asked Mar 9 '14 at 11:37
Blank
Justin Powell
15 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
429 Views
Need help to understand the pros and cons between open source vs closed source license for webapp?

I'd like to ask you for the help/advise to come out of the problem that came out recently in our group. We're working for 3-4 months on the web application similar to http://instagram.com/ or...

asked May 10 '13 at 22:06
Blank
Igor
111 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
556 Views
Welcoming new users into a paid online community when a free trial is offered

What are some innovate ways to help welcome and integrate new users in a paid community where a free trial is offered? Let me provide my specific example, current solutions, and potential issues....

asked Feb 11 '13 at 06:23
Blank
Jeff Gaudette
45 points

1 Votes
6 Answers
379 Views
Is moving an established, central online community to 100% distributed a bad idea?

I run a community for pug owners. It's been around for nearly 7 years and it's a "popular" site within the pug community. It's a completely custom site (I built the whole thing from...

asked Jan 30 '13 at 04:14
Blank
Shpigford
146 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
324 Views
Promoting sub-communities of a social website?

I'm currently working on a social website that bases itself on specific sub-communities (something along the lines of Reddit meets Pintrest for lack of a better description). What are some...

asked Jan 25 '13 at 03:41
Blank
Chris
111 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
585 Views
How do Sites like Elance or Odesk Attract Freelancers?

I have a site that works like Elance and Odesk in a way.and I am looking for a strategy or at least an Idea of how I can go about attracting freelancers to join my site. Any help will be highly...

asked Nov 25 '12 at 10:33
Blank
I Scotts
152 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
465 Views
FLOSS licensing: should I force copyleft notice in footer?

I'm developing a fairly large web-application with a public-facing JSON REST API, mobile apps for every platform (using AngularJS with Apache Cordova) and specialised e-commerce configurable by...


0 Votes
2 Answers
381 Views
What are some concrete actions one can take to expand an initial community?

Once a few serious users have been established for a community-based website intended for programmers, what are some concrete steps that you have personally taken to expand it? For...

asked Apr 4 '12 at 10:23
Blank
Lance Lafontaine
190 points

14 Votes
6 Answers
918 Views
Profiting from a community-based website WITHOUT advertisments

What are some ways of profiting from a user-driven community-based website? The client base is for programmers, and it promotes getting individuals to come together, work, and showcase their final...

asked Apr 4 '12 at 10:33
Blank
Lance Lafontaine
190 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
545 Views
How does a a online community gain initial users prior to launch?

Web startups with the theme of a "community" as in let's say a Match.com, a roommate finding service or even this site for that matter....my question is how do they gain their initial users? I am...

asked Mar 12 '12 at 13:32
Blank
M Ant29 M Ant29
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
371 Views
importance of a community?

I recently launched a web site but I have a dilemma between building a community completing business model at the moment the site just MVP so it has some attractive features but doesn't have...

asked Jan 18 '12 at 06:56
Blank
Altuure
103 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
456 Views
Closest deployable software to current stackexchange software?

Are there anyone using stackexchange like Q&A for their product? How great has it been in building a community of helpers and engaging the user in how to use your software? I plan on making a...

asked Dec 7 '11 at 18:10
Blank
Kim Jong Woo
644 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
548 Views
Should I use my competitor's videos on my website before scaling?

a bit of background before my question: I've built a video sharing website that is specific to extreme sports, where users currently embed videos from third-party websites like Vimeo or Youtube....

asked Sep 26 '11 at 10:11
Blank
Nick Budden
129 points

7 Votes
4 Answers
646 Views
Is there any websites/community of software early adopters to publish betas?

I'm wondering if there exist any community driven site, to join two kind of people... Developers creating new software products (web, desktop, mobile) to be reviewed, but not as a paid tesing...

asked Sep 14 '11 at 06:00
Blank
Nestor Sanchez A
690 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
419 Views
Starting an Incubator, in a stagnant area?

For a couple of months now, myself and a couple of contacts of mine have been pondering ways to develop an incubator to bridge the entrepreneurial resources of NYC (Silicon Alley) with Long Island...

asked Aug 21 '11 at 04:24
Blank
Theonlylos
397 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
973 Views
Recruiting Unpaid Content Writers

My marketing team and I are working with a new local online newspaper to build a SEO campaign as well as a recruiting campaign to bring in writers. We are pretty well versed on SEO, but I was...

asked Aug 26 '11 at 08:55
Blank
Aac
85 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
365 Views
Compensation for employee participation on internal community site

I run a site which relies on an internal social network for communication between teachers and students. Most updates to the news feed (think Facebook status update) are students posting their...

asked Aug 13 '11 at 21:42
Blank
Jeff
154 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
470 Views
Commerical Open Source and Community Open Source

I am thinking on working on an ERP system that I can sell or support on it. Currently, I have OpenERP and Tryton in my mind. Based on the comparison done on Wikipedia and other website, I was...

asked Jul 21 '11 at 10:38
Blank
Johan Sja
108 points