Micro Startup Questions


43 Votes
4 Answers
7.7K Views
Are there any blogs or websites introducing new websites?

I want to know is there any blogs or websites introducing some of new websites? New start-up websites are always looking for report and introduction by other famous websites. As we know,...

asked Oct 24 '11 at 06:30
Blank
Anlai
375 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
2.25K Views
Subscription billing for a B2B SaaS

I understand I can either go with a combination of: Payment Gateway (ex: Authorize.net) and Subscription management service (Spreedly, Cheddargettar) or go with one solution that provides both...

asked Mar 29 '12 at 01:27
Blank
User3462
345 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
6.76K Views
How much equity should I give up to the app developers?

I am in the process of designing a mobile app and i'm at the stage where I need to finalise the cost with the developers. They have sent me a quote which I believe to be quite high, however they...

asked Mar 11 '13 at 09:56
Blank
Jack
8 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
321 Views
Setting up an it subsidiary in india

My contact in UK is starting a new software company in UK. They want to setup an office here in Bangalore India. Initially it is going to be with very minimal investment with 6 to 8 employees. Is...

asked Sep 8 '13 at 23:37
Blank
Ramesh Guptha
1 point

3 Votes
1 Answers
454 Views
What is the best way to market my new tool which generates CodeIgniter website?

I have launched a CodeIgniter PHP Code generator and now planning for marketing. I have compared with the competitors and found my tool has many advanced feature that others didn't have. But I am...

asked Aug 21 '13 at 22:00
Blank
Nish
116 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
400 Views
Building a new product: School management software for wordpress

Me and my friend have a new registered company that is a software development firm. We are planning to launch a school management software product. The problem is, we, at first, thought to design...

asked Aug 3 '13 at 03:50
Blank
Ashutosh
101 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
316 Views
Changing my publication name to another one

I have launched a publication last year August 2012. So far I have 365 readers. Now I realised that the market is changing and also need to get along with the change. I also want to incorporate a...

asked Apr 25 '13 at 00:47
Blank
User25994
1 point

8 Votes
11 Answers
1.38K Views
Should we add "About -> The Team" when our company is only 5 people?

It's widespread among (mostly web development) non-huge companies to add a page about the team members of their company, like SE's Team page here, where they have separate page for their team, or...

asked May 7 '13 at 10:04
Blank
Tamer Shlash
144 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
547 Views
Need help to understand the pros and cons between open source vs closed source license for webapp?

I'd like to ask you for the help/advise to come out of the problem that came out recently in our group. We're working for 3-4 months on the web application similar to http://instagram.com/ or...

asked May 10 '13 at 22:06
Blank
Igor
111 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
461 Views
Appropriate equity for marketing / development work?

Looking for a little guidance on an equity offer for a project I'm involved in. I was approached six months ago by a founder-developer who has written software to accomplish an idea originated by...

asked Mar 14 '13 at 18:08
Blank
Alan
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
449 Views
Small fee service and bookkeeping

I want to minimise startup costs so by reading many useful posts here I've came to a conclusion that bookkeeping and accountancy are the biggest cost if you are starting small. My service is going...


0 Votes
0 Answers
504 Views
Help with SaaS and bookkeeping

I am going to start a company for a simple online service which should sell digital goods to customers. Since I am new in running business world there are few things I need to learn. I've tried to...


1 Votes
3 Answers
994 Views
One person Startup SaaS

I am currently in planning phase for a SaaS application for the UK market. The idea is it will be a small application with few functionality to begin with and then add new features as we go....

asked Feb 14 '13 at 19:44
Blank
User25018
109 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
554 Views
How should we compensate a non-founder in a new web-based business who is critical to the launch of the business?

We are in the very early stage of organizing and launching a new web-based business. There are two co-founders - one who is CTO and one who is CEO. In addition, we will be including a third person...

asked Feb 15 '13 at 02:15
Blank
User25024
6 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
988 Views
Starting local (non-English) news portal, where to get free content? Paid content at reasonable price?

Starting local news portal on specific industry. Lets assume, that this is healthcare news, and portal is in French. Question is: where to get news sources for that portal like latest news and...

asked Feb 7 '13 at 21:56
Blank
Mark
1 point

1 Votes
3 Answers
570 Views
'Using' others' ideas - what's the legality?

So a bunch of friends are always pitching ideas to each other. One day, one of my friends does one of these "this would be a great idea for a site". It's blown off as another of his 'ideas', but...

asked Jan 18 '13 at 09:29
Blank
Mark Mayo
106 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
733 Views
Using Verb as Prefix in company URL

I have came up with a term for the company I want to make. Please read it's company not a Product URL. The names that usually came in my mind...

asked Dec 22 '12 at 01:08
Blank
Volatil3
108 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
991 Views
CTO, what are the key elements that define your vision?

Maybe i'm mixing CTO with VP of Engineering here. But as a CTO early on in a 5 person startup that haven't built a prototype yet...What are the key topics or areas that you must have a vision for...

asked Dec 8 '12 at 12:59
Blank
Rbend
18 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
483 Views
Reasonable split for non money making start up

A friend of mine has a website that is generating decent traffic. I'm a web designer and he has asked me to re-design it all and build part of it. Part of the work involves helping him make...

asked Nov 6 '12 at 02:31
Blank
Mattysk
1 point

9 Votes
1 Answers
1.3K Views
Fired from startup, vested equity

I was recently terminated from a startup without cause, where I was one of several founders owning a decent percentage of stock. We also had an angel investor (incubator) in with us for a small...

asked Jul 13 '12 at 16:31
Blank
Startup Monster
48 points