Micro Startup Questions


2 Votes
5 Answers
1.5K Views
Startup: What now?

I am currently planning a start up. I have got the following things done. Register the Inc. Make Email accounts Make contracts and sign them with Co-Founders Competitor Analysis Marketing...

asked Aug 16 '10 at 10:01
Blank
Bhargav Patel
784 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.31K Views
Is Employer's Liability Insurance necessary to operate in the UK?

After doing a bit of research into sponsoring foreign workers from a UK based company, I came across something interesting; according to the UK Border Association, a small business must have...

asked May 13 '10 at 19:50
Blank
Nbeecroft
515 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.94K Views
Benefits of private vs public beta?

Here's the scenario: There is a product with a high learning curve while it's still in beta, but this will be alleviated in the release version. The product is at a point where it is no longer...

asked Apr 21 '10 at 20:21
Blank
Nbeecroft
515 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
940 Views
What are small projects that generate tiny amounts of recurring passive revenue?

What are different techniques for generating tiny amounts of recurring passive revenue? Bonus points if the techniques is not glamorous or web 2.0. Consider the success of things like Bingo Card...

asked Mar 19 '10 at 09:55
Blank
Joseph Turian
895 points