Bookkeeping Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
100 Views
Can we expense mileage as it incures?

I have a multi-member LLC and we elected to go the mileage route instead of actual auto expenses. Can we enter mileage as it incurs each week as an expense on our books? Or do we have to track...

asked Aug 29 '17 at 02:56
Blank
MissQB
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
592 Views
How should I setup accounts for a small non-profit with monthly membership dues?

I am attempting to create books for a small non-profit where we have a member base who pay a monthly membership due. I have thought about creating an accounts receivable for each member that would...

asked Jul 31 '13 at 01:19
Blank
Ahhchuu
13 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
390 Views
Bookkeeping for a foreign subsidiary (inventory)

I own a US based company that imports clothing from Italy for resale in the US. I recently set up a subsidiary in Japan to sell my products there. What is the best way to account for inventory at...

asked Apr 26 '13 at 07:31
Blank
Paul
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
425 Views
Small fee service and bookkeeping

I want to minimise startup costs so by reading many useful posts here I've came to a conclusion that bookkeeping and accountancy are the biggest cost if you are starting small. My service is going...


0 Votes
0 Answers
483 Views
Help with SaaS and bookkeeping

I am going to start a company for a simple online service which should sell digital goods to customers. Since I am new in running business world there are few things I need to learn. I've tried to...


5 Votes
8 Answers
1.27K Views
how should I start bookkeeping for my tiny company?

I started a little software company as a sole proprietorship and I'm generating income from an app in the Mac App Store. I have made a few business related purchases (software, web hosting,...

asked Nov 1 '12 at 14:49
Blank
Mike T
174 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
746 Views
Need to suggest client seek legal advice - how do I word this to them?

I am a bookkeeper. In working in my client's files, I have found some discrepancies and I want to let them know about these discrepancies and that I think they should seek some professional advice...

asked Aug 10 '12 at 15:01
Blank
James
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
689 Views
When to recognize an expense?

What is the recommended practice to recognize an expense using any computerized accounting system and base on the accrual method of accounting? Should the expense be recognized when a Purchase...

asked Jul 15 '12 at 17:32
Blank
Rafizi
3 points

8 Votes
5 Answers
865 Views
Do I really need an accountant?

As a new startup, do I really need a part-time accountant or can software like QuickBooks do everything for me? Perhaps a bookkeeper to input data into the software is all I need?

asked May 24 '12 at 07:30
Blank
Anon E
41 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.31K Views
Bookkeeping practices for a website using electronic payments (e.g. Paypal)

I am in the process of setting up an accounting "system" (well set of procedures etc). For most businesses, the books of original entry include: Sales Day Book Sales Return Day Book As I...

asked Dec 9 '11 at 04:23
Blank
Morpheous
23 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
477 Views
Chart of Accounts for Games

I'm currently running a small mobile game startup (about 3 people). We spend a lot of money buying apps from the Apple app store and Google Market to check out what sort of games are out there....

asked Nov 2 '11 at 16:21
Blank
User13909
15 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.69K Views
Accounting for Depreciation in QuickBooks

Can someone point me to some examples of how to handle depreciation in QuickBooks (2009)? To give an example, I buy a computer for $2000 in 2009. I choose "Equipment" as category. I duly report my...

asked Aug 16 '11 at 06:27
Blank
Dave
160 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
2.3K Views
The mint.com of small business (Indinero and the like)

I currently use mint.com to keep track of my personal finances and I love it! Is there an equivalent product in regards to quality/execution for small businesses/startups? What does everyone here...

asked Aug 4 '11 at 03:26
Blank
Edgar Miranda
230 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
771 Views
How to record monies owed to me by my new startup? (bookkeeping question)

I have recently started a startup. I am totally bootstrapping the startup, and so costs are being kept to a minimum. There is no way the company can afford to pay me my normal (or even...


2 Votes
2 Answers
675 Views
Books necessary for a completely newbie

I am a recent graduate and soon I am starting my own company in the IT/Tech. Because always all of my studies were mostly technical(computer programming,coding,...) and do not have that much work...

asked Jul 22 '11 at 07:04
Blank
Hossein
111 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
5.19K Views
Examples of Manually Entering Payroll in QuickBooks for 1 person S-Corp

First, my apoligies if I'm on the wrong board. Please point me to the right site. I have a 1 person S-Corp in California and use Paychex for the payroll. I simply want to enter the data into...

asked Feb 15 '11 at 02:44
Blank
Dave
160 points

6 Votes
5 Answers
980 Views
Building an Effective "Chart of Accounts"

I am currently setting up Quickbooks for my manufacturing business. I have tons of historical data to enter. I added all my vendors and I am now at the point of creating my "Chart of Accounts."...

asked Jun 7 '10 at 22:38
Blank
Clint
695 points

2 Votes
8 Answers
4.07K Views
IRS taxes with 0 revenue in first year

I created a corporation last fall and made no revenues (or expenses) in 2009. I obtained an EIN from the IRS and they asked me to file form 1120 for 2009. What is the best way to do this? is it...

asked Mar 11 '10 at 05:02
Blank
Nicolas K.
111 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
569 Views
Can anyone recommend an inexpensive on-line service for expense tracking?

In my last job, we used an on-line tool called webexpenses to capture and process personal business expenses. I get the impression it is targeted at medium to larger firms & I wasn't a huge...

asked Feb 22 '10 at 09:01
Blank
Steve Wilkinson
2,734 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
3.22K Views
What set of expenditure categories would you recommend for your bookkeeping?

Boring subject, I know, but... I am looking to set up my company's accounts shortly and would appreciate some guidance from more established business operators. I don't know if there is any...

asked Feb 25 '10 at 18:51
Blank
Steve Wilkinson
2,734 points