Revenue Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
1.18K Views
What do you call the revenue enabled by another product?

Let's say you offer product A and B. The customer is purchasing 100 x product A, but only 10 x product B. Your competitors offer product A, but not product B. So, you made the sale of 110 items...

asked Feb 22 '17 at 17:21
Blank
Reza Soltani
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
6.69K Views
Can you make money from a Chrome Extension?

Is it possible to monetize a browser extension? The only thing I've seen developers do is add in a donation link. I doubt those really convert into any substantial earnings. Are there any other...

asked Feb 13 '14 at 21:55
Blank
Edward
6 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
1.72K Views
How to find a developer willing to work on revenue share for iPhone app with existing traction?

I have developed a pretty successful iPhone app and already have 3,000 active users after 3 months on the app store. I want to add some additional features to the app but don't have the time to do...


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.01K Views
What percentage of revenue should you allocate for R&D for established SaaS companies?

Assuming you have a SaaS company that is already generating over $1M per year in gross revenue, how much of that should you allocate towards R&B and product development?In the early stages,...

asked Jun 12 '14 at 18:41
Blank
Nellie Lee
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
8.2K Views
How do classified sites like Craigslist make money?

How does Craigslist generate revenue when both posting and responding to listings is free? The only category they seem to charge for is the jobs section.Is that enough of a revenue source for them...

asked Sep 16 '14 at 15:57
Blank
Joseph Long
14 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
654 Views
I'm building an encyclopedia site. How can I ensure my new startup generates enough revenue?

I am starting a web encyclopedia in Nigeria but my fear is how to generate revenue with this online encyclopedia.

asked May 29 '15 at 22:08
Blank
Hassan Sani
6 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.41K Views
How to find the market size, expected revenue etc. for any start up idea? for eg market size of online flash banner creator websites

I have seen many website which create flash banner ads online and you can directly download the customized flash banner, thought it is not a new business idea I feel I can add some unique feature...

asked Aug 16 '11 at 03:05
Blank
Yuvraj
57 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.38K Views
Bootstrapping: should you pay yourself a salary or reinvest all profits back into the business?

Lets say you are bootstrapping your startup and generating a little revenue. Should you use that revenue to first pay yourself a salary or should all of the profits be re-invested back to fuel growth?

asked May 21 '14 at 16:42
Blank
David Thornhill
17 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
482 Views
When should you get business insurance?

We are a startup that builds a online software (SaaS) for the B2B space. Our revenues are under $250K.At what point should we consider getting business insurance? In fact, when should any startup...

asked May 17 '14 at 14:10
Blank
John Carroll
7 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
710 Views
What is the market size of the web hosting industry for 2012 or later?

Worldwide or North America. I spent many hours on Google trying to put a number on it. I came across some research, but had to pay $1500 just to read them. Could you also tell me where you found...

asked May 13 '14 at 21:48
Blank
Phil
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
550 Views
Educational startups: how do you handle down seasons?

Almost any education related website sees a spike when school is in and then traffic drops off (by over half in my case) when school it out. How do other startups deal with seasonal traffic, and...

asked May 2 '14 at 00:55
Blank
Lakisha Black
14 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
385 Views
How are startups able to raise so much money these days without a revenue model?

There are so many startups that not only don't generate revenue, but also don't even have a revenue model in place. Yet they are able to raise tens of millions in Series A. Are we in another bubble?

asked Mar 27 '14 at 12:12
Blank
Mark Green
50 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
384 Views
How will an app like Secret generate revenue?

Lots of acquisitions we see of startups without revenue, but traction, happen because the acquirer sees a synergistic fit within their company.It's easier for entertainment apps like Secret to get...

asked Mar 27 '14 at 13:38
Blank
Tracy Nunley
3 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
369 Views
Finding buyer for lead generation on my content sites?

I have a few sites on web security and looking to use lead generation as a revenue source. I'm now to that channel: How do I capture leads (what do I offer the users in return)? Who do I sell leads...

asked Mar 11 '14 at 11:55
Blank
Ma Olson
30 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
Using donations as a way to make money from your blog?

Does anyone have experience and thoughts on using donations as a way to generate revenue from you blog?If you had very high quality content that people loved, and didn't want to mess up the...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 05:02
Blank
Arnold Cisneros
25 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
931 Views
Is revenue from "Exit Pop-ups" worth potentially annoying your visitors?

I am thinking about using an exit popup provider for users who are not logged in. So this would only apply for one-time lurkers who come from Google and leave.Is the high CPMs exit popups offer...

asked Mar 8 '14 at 14:27
Blank
Jasmin Bender
25 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
530 Views
Selling T-shirts and other branded items a good revenue source for open source projects?

I'm trying to figure out how to monetize my open source contributions on GitHub.Does anyone have any experience with selling branded shwag to people who use your repo?What other ways can I make...

asked Mar 2 '14 at 13:35
Blank
Brian Daniels
45 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
390 Views
How to monetize a web directory?

Currently using Adsense on my popular online directory that I started several years ago. What other ways can I increase my revenue?Here is what I'm currently using: AdSense: about $1300 per...

asked Feb 22 '14 at 19:02
Blank
Chester Oconnell
25 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
563 Views
How does SlideShare generate revenue?

They seem to have a Pro subscription but it doesn't seem like something that many would subscribe to (the free version would be sufficient for almost all except a very small percentage). How...

asked Feb 10 '14 at 15:38
Blank
Sonya Taylor
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
311 Views
Outside private investors interested in my game company

These are new grounds for me so I have a lot of questions. I'll just touch on a few not to overwhelm! I have a new game company and I have a couple interested investors who may invest some seed,...

asked Nov 11 '13 at 10:59
Blank
User1574168
6 points