Ads Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
1.23K Views
How to decide whether smartphone app should be free with ads or paid ($0.99) without ads?

Is there any data (such as from app downloads or consumer surveys) that would help a developer decide whether people (consumers) will be more likely to use (download/install) a smartphone app (iOS...

asked Feb 15 '13 at 18:24
Blank
User25036
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
649 Views
How to deal with user backlash when adding ads to your content site?

I have a private forum which has grown over the years to now have 10K registered members.I recently added Google AdSense ads to all the forum pages. The ad appears after the first post.How do you...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 17:14
Blank
Richard Baldwin
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
968 Views
How to setup Facebook ads to target people that are from the UK, but now live in the US?

Is it possible to somehow setup audience targeting to only show ads to people who used to live in the UK, and now live in the United States?Any nifty targeting tricks that can be used to achieve this?

asked Aug 30 '14 at 16:59
Blank
Aaron Pellerin
14 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
2.55K Views
How do classified ad sites get their initial content?

I've seen "new" classified ad sites have a bunch of listings when they launch. It looks like lots of ads has been posted already although the website was just launched.Same is true with dating...

asked Jun 2 '15 at 05:13
Blank
Michelle
16 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
449 Views
Why are YouTube ads placed at the beginning?

Wouldn't it make more sense to place them right in the middle when users are most engaged with the video (and thus would be more disruptive).

asked Apr 16 '14 at 00:10
Blank
Benita Nguyen
9 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
758 Views
User perception of "From around the web" and "More from the web" style ads on news sites like CNN?

How do users feel about the shady looking "From around the web" style ads that are on most news sites (including CNN)? They're usually links to very shady advertorial articles on other sites.Which...

asked Mar 10 '14 at 18:44
Blank
Williams Noe
5 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1K Views
Is revenue from "Exit Pop-ups" worth potentially annoying your visitors?

I am thinking about using an exit popup provider for users who are not logged in. So this would only apply for one-time lurkers who come from Google and leave.Is the high CPMs exit popups offer...

asked Mar 8 '14 at 14:27
Blank
Jasmin Bender
25 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
423 Views
How to decide advertisement budget for a new start up company?

We have developed a platform here in India for consumers which they can also rate and review. We also provide latest informative articles, "how to" guides, etc, to educate customers. Now, we want...

asked Dec 11 '12 at 22:13
Blank
Tejash
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
395 Views
How to integrate promotional code ad network w/ online retailer?

I would like to create a print ad network for online retail advertisers with the following features. The ads will be distributed as posters. The printed ad includes a URL with a link to the ad...

asked Nov 22 '12 at 17:35
Blank
Jason
106 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
490 Views
License for open-source project that I'd like to earn money from

I had an idea some time ago for a website. After much coding and banging out the idea, I've got it to a decent stage. If I were someone else, potentially a more commercially-minded person, I might...

asked Aug 18 '12 at 13:09
Blank
Owen Versteeg
11 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
549 Views
How to pivot to mobile app from website

During the last year I've been creating a niche review site and though the traffic is not quite where I want it to be yet, I believe that I will be the leader in this space pretty soon. My...

asked Aug 2 '12 at 22:56
Blank
Sam
509 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
441 Views
Should I include ads in my new iPhone app?

I have been doing a lot of research and so far most of them say that charging for an app is not a good idea. But what about ads then? Should I include ads in my new iPhone app? Or should I go with...

asked Apr 26 '12 at 15:07
Blank
Jeet Robert
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
374 Views
International house ads publisher. Why not?

This is not really a question but a muse about what I'm thinking of a better way to monetize mobile traffic via house ads. Yes, I seek your opinions. If I were to have a "worldwide" popular app at...

asked Feb 23 '12 at 20:36
Blank
Killua
68 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
681 Views
Ads cost for an iPad magazine

I'm working on the business plan of a daily iPad magazine project which revenues should mostly come from advertising. I've spent some serious time around (but still maybe not enough) trying to...

asked Jan 20 '12 at 17:54
Blank
Gillesguillemin
3 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
443 Views
Selling Ads Space on website - Terms and Conditions please?

I reserve some space on my website for selling ads and cannot find any Terms and Conditions anywhere on the Internet that I could use as a template. Consulting or hiring a lawyer is off the table...

Ads
asked Nov 19 '11 at 20:47
Blank
Modular
39 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
574 Views
Placing Ads in highly targeted email

I run a mail service for a particular community of users. This email system goes far beyond an occasional email to a basic mailing list - it is the fabric that holds the community together. I would...

asked Oct 19 '11 at 03:38
Blank
Wes
6 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
2.24K Views
CPM ad services with low monthly minimums?

I am trying to find a service similar to Google Adsense, SolveMedia, or Brightroll. But I need it to pay strictly on a CPM basis. However, I am having trouble finding a service like this that does...

asked Aug 22 '11 at 12:58
Blank
Flipper
116 points

-2 Votes
1 Answers
435 Views
Revenues generated through the hits

I have a website based idea, now i want to know how do the websites generate revenues, i now one way is the advertising, but then i heard it from someone who said that it depends on the number of...

asked Aug 25 '11 at 13:07
Blank
Kraken
133 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
737 Views
Any experience with Rubicon Project?

I came across, what seems another ad network, but they claim to be able to optimize and fill your ad inventory better. Does anyone have any experience with Rubicon Project and do they indeed have a...

asked Nov 30 '10 at 12:35
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
538 Views
Any better suggestions than Google Adsense?

I've been using Google Adsense for a while now and I think users are developing immunity to their format. Someone recommended BuySellAds.com as provider. I submitted my site and it was sitting in...

asked Nov 2 '10 at 10:57
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points