Adsense Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
971 Views
How to find advertisers for a niche that Google Adsense doesn't allow?

I own a fairly popular image hosting site (mostly memes). The content of the site isn't high value to advertisers on Google so my application to AdSense was rejected.How can I find a way to...

asked Jun 25 '14 at 13:10
Blank
Joseph Larson
12 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
692 Views
How to deal with user backlash when adding ads to your content site?

I have a private forum which has grown over the years to now have 10K registered members.I recently added Google AdSense ads to all the forum pages. The ad appears after the first post.How do you...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 17:14
Blank
Richard Baldwin
12 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.6K Views
How to measure AdSense revenue for each individual author in Wordpress?

How do I link AdSense to each author to see how much revenue each individual author generates? I'm using Wordpress.

asked Jul 23 '14 at 04:27
Blank
Starrychloe S.
83 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
579 Views
What was the end result of the supposed "Google Adsense leak"?

I stumbled across a post on Hacker News from two weeks ago that points to this supposed leak from a Google Adsense employee about their dark and potentially illegal internal practices.Did anything...

asked May 19 '14 at 14:10
Blank

1 Votes
0 Answers
485 Views
How to monetize a web directory?

Currently using Adsense on my popular online directory that I started several years ago. What other ways can I increase my revenue?Here is what I'm currently using: AdSense: about $1300 per...

asked Feb 22 '14 at 19:02
Blank
Chester Oconnell
25 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.15K Views
Ways to monetized blogs other than Google AdSense?

What are some ways I could monetize my blog? I'm currently using AdSense at the bottom of each post and it works not so great. The topic of my blog is personal finance, so it's a good profitable...

asked Feb 10 '14 at 12:12
Blank
Kimberly J.
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
724 Views
Pros and cons of using Google AdWords as an ad manager for a website

What are good and bad sides of telling the advertisers to use Google Adwords to place an ad on our website? (instead of setting up our own Advertisement Department and dealing with every advertiser...

asked Sep 14 '12 at 01:05
Blank
Gury Max
23 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
594 Views
Pricing ADs ( BuySellAds )

My startup got approved for the BuySellAds program. I setup ad-space on my website on 3rd April. I got two advertisers on 7th April. The ad-space is getting 70k ( according to the BSA algorithm )...

asked Apr 14 '11 at 14:43
Blank
Kpl
138 points

10 Votes
7 Answers
1.44K Views
Is AdSense worth your time?

I never click on any Adsense ad. I hear people say they make peanuts from Adsense ads compared with the time they spend creating content. Today I was reading an eBook called Adsense Secrets 5...

asked Apr 3 '11 at 13:03
Blank
Tony Henrich
283 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
564 Views
Sharing ad revenue with partner on same website

I am considering starting a website with a partner. Revenues will be purely ad related. Is it ok to use two different Adsense IDs on the same website/webpages? I mean: would that comply with the...

asked Nov 30 '10 at 10:13
Blank
Tucson
714 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
762 Views
Any experience with Rubicon Project?

I came across, what seems another ad network, but they claim to be able to optimize and fill your ad inventory better. Does anyone have any experience with Rubicon Project and do they indeed have a...

asked Nov 30 '10 at 12:35
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
552 Views
Any better suggestions than Google Adsense?

I've been using Google Adsense for a while now and I think users are developing immunity to their format. Someone recommended BuySellAds.com as provider. I submitted my site and it was sitting in...

asked Nov 2 '10 at 10:57
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points