Low Cost Questions


4 Votes
1 Answers
872 Views
Cost effectively sending SMS?

I'm working on a startup idea (have been for a few months, in fact). Part of this idea revolves around sending SMS reminders/alerts to my customers (fairly heavy usage). The startup is to be based...

asked Mar 18 '13 at 20:30
Blank
Anonymous
557 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
887 Views
Small fee service and bookkeeping

I want to minimise startup costs so by reading many useful posts here I've came to a conclusion that bookkeeping and accountancy are the biggest cost if you are starting small. My service is going...

asked Mar 1 '13 at 20:19
Blank
Ivan Von Turkovich
21 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
822 Views
Where to find the cheapest electricity?

Say I wanted to start a business that relies heavily on electricity (though not induction-heavy electricity, like welding or the like would produce, standard electricity used used by computers). A...

asked Nov 9 '11 at 21:54
Blank
The Piachu
113 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.06K Views
Costs of a "Cheap" Start-Up

What is the cheapest anyone has been able to get a Start-Up from idea to full-time employment?

asked Nov 4 '09 at 03:05
Blank
Alistair Collins
181 points