Startup Costs Questions


7 Votes
6 Answers
10.3K Views
How Do I Prevent Someone From Stealing My Idea On KickStarter

I have a great idea for a new product and I am thinking about launching it on Kickstarter, but I have one major problem. I am afraid that someone will steal my product and/or accuse me of stealing...

asked Jan 31 '13 at 07:27
Blank
Annonomus Person
204 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
1.52K Views
Tracking startup expenses?

What are some tools, tips, and strategies for tracking expenses in the least friction way as possible?We don't have the resources to get an accountant from the get-go so I will be tracking...

asked Mar 18 '14 at 11:57
Blank
Peter Scott
55 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
709 Views
Fortune 500 Software Engineer Absolutely Bored, want to become independent

I'm 47 years old Software Engineer/Architect, I work for very prestigious Fortune 500 company and have a 6 figure salary.. and I'm bored like the HELL... I'm sick of the politics, the bureaucracy.....

asked Sep 20 '13 at 23:43
Blank
Tombee
16 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
714 Views
Should a startup beginner know basics of marketing & sales& advertising & other business sections when he starts a startup?

Shall i read many books about marketing/sales etc when i just begin startups? The reason i ask is because no matter what a great developer you are or best program/software/app you have - you can't...

asked Dec 4 '13 at 09:37
Blank
Erjan
103 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
830 Views
How does a company stay operational without profits?

How does a company like instagram,twitter and snapchat keep a staff and stay operational for so long when they don't make money?

asked Nov 17 '13 at 07:14
Blank
Jeromii Un Real Anderson
17 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
630 Views
Cheap backend alternative for both space and processor "intensive"?

I have a start-up idea that is data-centric for users. This means that each user would have something like 5GB at least. But there is also a good amount of data processing, so I can't imagine have...

asked Nov 2 '13 at 00:49
Blank
Felipe Tanus
106 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
875 Views
Should I take into account an investment in terms of software as a sunk cost?

One of my partners, in an online service startup, is going to put the software design as his investment and share on equity. The rest of us are putting in time and money. But now came up a...

asked Oct 4 '13 at 00:31
Blank
Christian Rojas Alves
8 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.15K Views
BigCo vs Freelancing.. and then Startup

I'm in a bit of a pickle - I'm trying to build a startup, solo, to start - I'm burning the late night oil at nights and weekends. I currently have a well paying job in IT at a top 10 online...

asked Oct 9 '13 at 23:39
Blank
Code Talk
253 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
956 Views
what costs to factor and how much to charge monthly

what costs do I need to consider and factor into my total cost when determining how much to charge for a subscription service? I am developing a web based application with various subscription...

asked Oct 15 '13 at 11:58
Blank
Mike Mc Mahon
103 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
654 Views
Where will a two people company do business?

I'm planing to startup a company, that will operate online, with one more person. We are not from the United States but we would like to incorporate it there. Maybe Delaware or California, we are...

asked Sep 22 '13 at 12:12
Blank
Diego Armando Rincon
113 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
1.5K Views
Micro-payment on low profit $1 sales, is this even possible?

I'm a software developer working on an application, so forgive me if this question does not contain the proper terminology... I'm trying to figure out if what I want to do is even possible to do....

asked Sep 28 '13 at 10:40
Blank
M Y
121 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
995 Views
Catch 22 on business planning - (wholesale prices/planning)

I am looking into starting up a retail business. Part of what I would like to do involves researching wholesales costs and projected sales and profits based on the wholesale costs. However, I do...

asked Aug 31 '13 at 09:44
Blank
Danny
106 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
949 Views
I'm a sole proprietorship investing 30k pre-tax money in a new small business

I am investing 30k in a new business with pre-tax money I made this tax year by way of my sole proprietorship. I'm I able to write this off somehow, besides the 10k for start-ups?? If not I was...

asked Sep 1 '13 at 16:28
Blank
Mike C.
16 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
647 Views
Question: Startup Equity Distribution

I am planning to startup in a few months and I need some advice. The startup cost should not exceed $10,000 and I will share equity with a partner. How many shares should we authorize? How much...

asked Sep 5 '13 at 10:46
Blank
User27734
1 point

8 Votes
2 Answers
1.18K Views
When did you know it was time to leave the 9-5?

Software dev myself - been working on startup idea for a four months now - I'm a solo founder ( until I can find the right person) - as previous partnerships were difficult to maintain My...

asked Aug 12 '13 at 22:33
Blank
Code Talk
253 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.18K Views
How vague numbers-wise can a business plan be for a startup still in its idea phase?

Let's say I have a small team of technical and creative specialists but absolutely no one with any financial knowledge/skills, and I'm in the process of writing a business plan for an...

asked Aug 3 '13 at 05:41
Blank
Shadow Master
13 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.67K Views
Bootstrapping a Startup while having a full-time job

I have a full-time job, 40 hours a week. I make good money that helps me have a secure life and leaves me some money for savings + about $200 to fund for my project. Basically I can do both the...

asked Jul 17 '13 at 05:39
Blank
Alex
31 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
812 Views
What are the required licenses for an e-commerce website branch?

I am planning to start a branch of my friend's e-commerce website (based in India). I am a USA green card holder, and I want to open a branch in Chicago so that I can trade all across the US. Can...

asked Jul 20 '13 at 09:32
Blank
Speedy
1 point

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.23K Views
My wife and I are looking to start 3 seperate businesses, all with different products and services

Should I form a parent company to keep it simple with administrative and taxes? One business is an online retailer, another is a niche sports studio, and another is a media agency. My train of...

asked Jul 1 '13 at 02:40
Blank
Ohio Johnny
16 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
676 Views
Hiring Key Resources with market experience and knowledge for a fresh business startup

We are in process to start a new consulting business on B2C model and would like to hire new resources with ample domain expertise and ability to add value to our organisation at director/head...

asked May 15 '13 at 02:30
Blank
Nick
8 points