Internet Questions


3 Votes
2 Answers
628 Views
How to start a new ISP in a small city?

Does anyone have any insight on what it takes to start a new ISP (like Comcast, but at a smaller scale)?Do you need a significant amount of money to even get going and lay your own infrastructure?...

asked Jun 9 '14 at 14:02
Blank
Leslie Patterson
17 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
449 Views
Collecting sales tax for a web-based LLC in Missouri that ships product

I co-own an LLC in Missouri that ships products that we manufacture to people around the country. I am unclear on when to collect sales tax. There is a lot of conflicting information, and the MO...

asked Sep 24 '13 at 04:41
Blank
Joseph.Hainline
116 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
823 Views
How vague numbers-wise can a business plan be for a startup still in its idea phase?

Let's say I have a small team of technical and creative specialists but absolutely no one with any financial knowledge/skills, and I'm in the process of writing a business plan for an...

asked Aug 3 '13 at 05:41
Blank
Shadow Master
8 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
524 Views
Finding A Tech Co-Founder

I have been working on my internet startup and need a tech co-founder to help me get the project actually going. I am finding it extremely hard to find a co-founder with programming...

asked Jul 7 '13 at 05:49
Blank
Dillon Carter
14 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
319 Views
Right time to partner with a bigger player?

I am launching my website in a month ( it gives local products info) . I was toying with the idea of partnering with a big classified ad website to show their classified ad results on my website to...

asked Apr 23 '13 at 19:13
Blank
Stanford Sequeira
42 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
385 Views
At what stage should I approach a business mentor to join my company?

I have an internet business that I am going to pursue. I am just at the Business plan stage and putting together my team. I have got an excellent internet entrepreneur in mind that I would like to...

asked Mar 12 '13 at 22:14
Blank
Kevin
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.59K Views
Can I incorporate my internet business in California/Delaware without a "physical address"?

I am planning a startup in internet space and I live in California. I do not wish to use my home address as the place-of-business (physical) address in the incorporation documents due to concerns...

asked Mar 18 '13 at 18:45
Blank
Joe Black
22 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
344 Views
How to spot a good social media marketer

It's a bit subjective but helpful and on-topic IMO, mayebe should be made community wiki I've been in contact with some guest bloggers lately which are interested in publishing posts on my...

asked Oct 3 '12 at 06:36
Blank
Fiftyeight
125 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
402 Views
How could I validate a product that saves large SaaS biz money on bandwith?

My business idea deals with compressing the traffic coming out of web apps to the client. I can show the bandwidth differences with and without my software. How do I know validate if companies...

asked Sep 30 '12 at 12:42
Blank
New Alexandria
221 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
521 Views
Where to set up an international internet business?

We are expanding our danish internet business to other countries (Germany, Spain, UAE...). This means that we will hire a couple of sales people in each country. The question is if we should...

asked May 9 '12 at 13:17
Blank
Janne
1 point

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.11K Views
How to sell advertising space on the website during initial stages?

I'm building a web application for an academic community. I'm relying on advertisements as the revenue model for my business. My website is currently in its very initial stage so, how can I get the...

asked Feb 10 '12 at 07:19
Blank
Aditya
18 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
613 Views
Can I outsource myself?

If I plan to do a purely internet based startup, could I outsource myself to the cheapest place on Earth, and manage my startup from there? This way, my cost of living would be minimal, while my...

asked Jan 21 '12 at 04:09
Blank
Siamii
195 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
382 Views
What to do before offering e-services from EU to US?

Planning to export e-services (online services, Internet-based, SaaS) from a EU-based company to the US market, what are key things to consider ?

asked Nov 10 '11 at 23:18
Blank
Refineo
238 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
750 Views
Your business website experiences a bad crash; what's your protocol for communicating with customers?

Having my business website crash (bad) recently was one of the toughest few days since becoming a Founder. My former hosting company experienced a major server issue. A planned re-boot caused a...

asked Nov 2 '11 at 03:56
Blank
Richard H.
175 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
459 Views
how to describe and market web applications creation service to Internet newbies

I am a web applications programmer and having created web applications for education, health and private investigations industries and seeing the value in doing this, I feel I am ready to start my...

asked Oct 8 '11 at 22:15
Blank
Angus
5 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
697 Views
How Much Work Is Too Much Work?

I'm a freelance developer, formerly from the business sales world (Capital One Bank, HSBC Bank). About six years ago, before I knew ANYTHING about programming, I got involved with an internet...

asked Oct 12 '11 at 04:29
Blank
Jw60660
128 points

1 Votes
6 Answers
640 Views
What is more important: Uniqueness of Idea or Marketing?

It would seem to me that users would more likely frequent a site that is well marketed (SEO, etc.) rather than one that is technically superior but has less exposure on the web. Going by this it...

asked Sep 28 '11 at 13:44
Blank
Jason
6 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
852 Views
Domain squatting Business illegal?

I was thinking about this, is domain squatting illegal ? I've initially thought that it was illegal, and there are people quoting various laws and stuff that says it's illegal, but after looking...

asked Sep 16 '11 at 20:39
Blank
Pacerier
317 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.2K Views
For an educational service startup, what would be the effect if we provide expert-exchange through webinars?

We are making a I.T based framework, which contains visual learning, MCQ-exam, student performance analytic. We think to put expert-exchange service in our business model. Here experts...

asked Sep 17 '11 at 04:53
Blank
Darshan Joshi
154 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
342 Views
Should the time devoted to development be proportional to the market share?

Should the time spent on developing a new software product be proportional to the market share of the platform? For example, if Android is 50% of the market share and Apple is 25%, then for every 2...

asked Sep 9 '11 at 14:48
Blank
Jo Jo
148 points