College Questions


2 Votes
3 Answers
1.09K Views
Verifying college degrees while hiring engineers?

Should you ask for college transcripts or a copy of the college degree when hiring software engineers? Wouldn't it be easy to just lie on the resume otherwise and state you have a PhD from Harvard?

asked Aug 30 '14 at 18:13
Blank
Darin Swint
11 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
623 Views
Would you recommend a high schooler or an entrepreneur go to college?

I'm a passionate high school student becoming a young entrepreneur. But I question if I should go to college or not. The college degrees seem unnecessary. I need advice from experienced entrepreneurs.

asked Sep 4 '14 at 15:44
Blank
Jo Ken
1 point

1 Votes
0 Answers
556 Views
Why do the major tech companies in the valley place so much emphasis on which school you went to?

You would think being in the tech industry they would understand that some of the brightest technologists in history didn't go to an ivy league school. Yet Google, Facebook, Twitter -- they all...

asked Jul 17 '14 at 10:29
Blank
James Chowdhury
9 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
518 Views
Recruiting recent college grads: how to test skills with no prior experience?

We're looking to hire some junior level software engineers who will likely be recent college graduates. Most of the time, these candidates have little to experience that we can do reference checks...

asked Jun 2 '14 at 20:26
Blank
Marie Newton
9 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
571 Views
Is college worth going to if you're a founder?

I've been running a successful social media marketing business for the last year and half (just me at the moment, no employees). Should I go to college for a degree or just continue growing my...

asked Jun 1 '14 at 13:42
Blank

1 Votes
1 Answers
889 Views
What one thing would you change from your school experience?

What was the biggest pain point that you felt as a student (high school or college) in the United States?

asked Mar 9 '14 at 04:50
Blank
Christian Milligan
85 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
556 Views
Finding A Tech Co-Founder

I have been working on my internet startup and need a tech co-founder to help me get the project actually going. I am finding it extremely hard to find a co-founder with programming...

asked Jul 7 '13 at 05:49
Blank
Dillon Carter
14 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
409 Views
How to Compensate College Ambassadors

I am building a website that I hope will be very popular with college age students and I am planning on getting a few students in some nearby colleges to help pump up the idea to their classmates....

asked Dec 3 '12 at 16:03
Blank
Clifgray
200 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
616 Views
College Interns v/s Professional Developers?

We are currently facing a dilemma as to whether should we hire interns from colleges (as their summer vacations are about to start) or should we approach some professional guys to build our...

asked May 20 '12 at 04:50
Blank
Addi Xn
23 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
806 Views
What kind of impact a failed startup has got on your career?

I'm thinking about my own software house and I'm very serious about it. Right now, I'm in my first year of studies (got Bsc, pursuing master) and I have a feeling that I would have to drop out of...

asked Oct 3 '11 at 04:41
Blank
Lukas
110 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
687 Views
Hire a College Intern

How should one go about trying to offer internship to students at XYZ university? And is it even possible for a startup company? Some sample conditions that would be under...

asked Mar 24 '11 at 07:21
Blank
Mat Banik
325 points