Career Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.84K Views
Building a career whilst bootstrapping

Long story short, I am bootstrapping a start up venture and I am funding it through full time employment. We are close to launch, and we want to avoid going to VC in order to retain 100% equity. I...

asked Oct 3 '15 at 01:01
Blank
User34199
46 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
662 Views
Are there any career opportunities in startups to earn a $250K a year salary?

For startups that have raised a series A round or higher, is it possible to get a job as a software engineer getting paid at least $250K a year?Equity isn't something that attracts me much as I've...

asked Jun 29 '15 at 12:12
Blank
Mark Hannon
7 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
1.78K Views
Build a career or do a start up?

I have been working for the past 2 years on my start up product as it stands: 1) I have the mobile application built and ready for launch 2) The backend is all done3) We have conducted beta...

asked Oct 3 '15 at 00:35
Blank
User34199
46 points

15 Votes
11 Answers
1.75K Views
My startup is failing

I'm currently 25 years old. About 2 years ago (at the age of 23), I quit my job and started a company with two friends. I dedicated a lot of time and hard work to it. I used to code 12 - 15 hours...

asked Nov 18 '13 at 06:49
Blank
Sticox
79 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
693 Views
Why join a startup vs a larger, established company?

What are the risks and rewards of joining a startup? I'm a recent graduate and have received two offers, one from a startup (4-person) and a much larger established company. I know the answers...

asked Feb 12 '14 at 12:18
Blank
Alexander
6 points

24 Votes
19 Answers
2.74K Views
How to become more of a risk-taker?

I hear stories all the time about entrepreneurs who take out a second mortgage to start a business, run their personal credit cards through the roof, and put a whole lot on the line for success....

asked Oct 21 '09 at 14:46
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,891 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
1.3K Views
What should I consider before jumping from stable job to startup?

I work in finance and have a stable job with lots of growth potential. However, I have no passion here. When I think about working for a startup, my eyes light up with excitement. I'm immobilized...

asked Oct 21 '11 at 00:36
Blank
Ryan
162 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
673 Views
What kind of impact a failed startup has got on your career?

I'm thinking about my own software house and I'm very serious about it. Right now, I'm in my first year of studies (got Bsc, pursuing master) and I have a feeling that I would have to drop out of...

asked Oct 3 '11 at 04:41
Blank
Lukas
110 points

17 Votes
9 Answers
27.3K Views
Advice for overcoming fear of quitting a good job to build a startup

I am having a lot of anxiety and fear when thinking about quitting my high paying job to join a startup that has a lot of potential. I have great hours, an excellent management team, and rewarding...

asked Aug 17 '11 at 02:50
Blank
Imaginative
205 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
870 Views
Leaving an awesome startup for Big Co. Am I crazy?

I love working for my current company. The work is challenging and fun, the people are amazing, I've been given lots of opportunity, and it's just an overall great work environment. The...

asked Jun 25 '11 at 12:28
Blank
Dragoon
16 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
884 Views
Evaluating a "Promise" from a startup company for pay raise, benefits, stock options within a specified period of time?

I would appreciate any advice based on a current situation that I am in that I think a lot of people involved in startups (especially developers) find themselves in at some point. Basically, I'm...

asked Jun 29 '11 at 15:19
Blank
Rick
136 points

2 Votes
7 Answers
1.84K Views
Should I join a startup or go to Amazon?

I have a two job offers: Amazon - Merchandising Specialist. I would be working with vendors, managing inventory and analysis of sales, and marketing the products. Ecommerce Startup - I would be...

asked Jun 9 '11 at 21:59
Blank
Liss
11 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
550 Views
Does one's "day job" effect one's start-up?

I have a start-up idea I'd like to move forward on. There's no way I could quit my job outright to work on it, but as a single mom, I also couldn't pull off the hours I currently work plus the...

asked May 8 '11 at 07:36
Blank
Hedge Mage
1,438 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
694 Views
Is there any good IT startup company in Australia?

Am considering startup company as about to graduate.

asked May 9 '11 at 03:32
Blank
Ziliangdotme
9 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
3K Views
Should you put your little consulting company on your resume?

I'm updating my resume for consulting positions. The projects I've done are going on my resume ... par for the course. The dilemma is if I should put my little consulting company on it. My first...

asked Mar 10 '10 at 09:00
Blank
John Mac Intyre
1,086 points

6 Votes
8 Answers
755 Views
What's the worst advice you've been given

We all know and understand that good advice is crucial to a startup, but what about bad advice? What advice has someone given you that you wished you had ignored?

asked Jan 15 '10 at 13:34
Blank
Smart Company Software
1,190 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
413 Views
Startup field change..worth a risk?

I am IT guy. But I have a friend who is interested in doing business with me in manufacturing industry. Friend has enough experience / knowledge in that field. So far I haven't got success in IT...

asked Oct 14 '09 at 22:56
Blank
Web Thinker
430 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
463 Views
Should a University student attempt ISV in between school terms?

I'm a University student, at a school where every other 4 months we do technical internships. I will be working this Junary~April, but I'm at a bit of a cross-road of what I should do. I have a...

asked Oct 11 '09 at 07:08
Blank
Tony
358 points