Engineers Questions


2 Votes
3 Answers
1.02K Views
Verifying college degrees while hiring engineers?

Should you ask for college transcripts or a copy of the college degree when hiring software engineers? Wouldn't it be easy to just lie on the resume otherwise and state you have a PhD from Harvard?

asked Aug 30 '14 at 18:13
Blank
Darin Swint
11 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
697 Views
How can a non-engineer founder know if the developer they hired is any good?

I'm a non-technical founder who is hiring my first employee, a Ruby on Rails engineer. While I'm great at execution on the business end, I'm clueless when it comes to the actual tech that my...

asked Jun 12 '15 at 00:11
Blank
Mary Gould
12 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.35K Views
What's a good salary for a Ruby on Rails developer in Silicon Valley? Given the high cost of living there.

I'm moving my two-person startup to San Francisco and looking to hire a Rails engineer there.Given how expensive the cost of living is there, what is a decent salary for a full-time, intermediate...

asked Jun 12 '15 at 13:55
Blank
Robert Cooperman
12 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.55K Views
Giving software engineers a small coding challenge prior to actual interview?

What do you think about giving engineers a small software assignment that they complete at home and send over before scheduling an interview. This would really help an employer save both their and...


1 Votes
1 Answers
440 Views
Showing code samples when interviewing for technical jobs?

What type of code samples should you show to a prospective employer when all your work has been for other companies? I don't currently have any open source contributions that employers can look...

asked May 9 '14 at 14:16
Blank
Kevin Sloane
7 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
928 Views
Hiring software engineers: should you look for overall experience or expertise of a specific language?

When hiring software engineers, should you place more weight on the expertise of the specific language or framework you are using, or overall skill and experience.i.e. A great engineer with 10+...

asked Apr 18 '14 at 00:12
Blank
William Jensen
14 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
800 Views
Fair equity for engineers vs. designers at seed stage startup?

How would you calculate how much equity to give to engineers vs. designers at a startup?Should it be according to their salaries for simplicity?

asked Mar 2 '14 at 17:13
Blank
Aaron Fuller
25 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
673 Views
Take-home programming assignment for job applicants? Good or bad?

Is it better to have software engineering candidates code during the interview or let them do it from home?Since most engineers are introverts, my guess would be that allowing them to code from...

asked Apr 1 '14 at 14:59
Blank
William Thomas
7 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
443 Views
Top ways a software engineer can screw up an interview?

What are the most often occurring things that developers do due to which they don't get hired?

asked Mar 29 '14 at 21:57
Blank
Kara Tyler
2 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.12K Views
How to filter out bad software engineer candidates when hiring?

I'm hiring a software engineer and have gotten a boat load of resumes. I can easily rule out the obvious ones based on geography (since I can't afford to pay someone to relocate).What are some...

asked Mar 28 '14 at 17:29
Blank
Rufus Joyce
17 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
442 Views
Best qualities to look for while hiring an engineer?

What are some traits that I should be looking for while hiring out my engineering team? While most things could apply to other roles as well, is there anything specific with engineers that I should...

asked Mar 12 '14 at 16:27
Blank
Jocelyn Moore
5 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.13K Views
How to tell if a candidate is a self starter?

What are some ways to tell if an engineer, designer or sales person is a self starter? Someone who takes charge of their tasks vs being told what to do for every little detail.

asked Mar 10 '14 at 01:29
Blank

0 Votes
0 Answers
409 Views
How much equity should I give to employee #1?

I am a solo founder and hiring my first engineer. How much equity is a the first employee given on average?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 03:55
Blank
Jeremy Franklin
45 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
591 Views
How long does it take to bring a new engineer onboard with your codebase on average?

We're hiring our first engineer. Until now I did all the development myself. On average, how long does it take for a new engineer to get a hang of an existing code base?

asked Feb 28 '14 at 19:56
Blank
Thomas Braatz
60 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
408 Views
Knowledge of algorithms required to be a CTO or VP of Engineering?

I have several years of experience developing software and managing small teams. But I struggle with learning about algorithms. Does that put a huge negative on me being a CTO in the near...

asked Feb 26 '14 at 15:16
Blank
Oscar Bennett
35 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
385 Views
Statistics on number of programmers in New York and California?

I'm trying to find statistics on how many developers there are in the two cities. Is there a website where I can look up such demographic stats?Also, it would be great if I could somehow know how...

asked Feb 23 '14 at 13:27
Blank
Tiffany White
45 points

8 Votes
14 Answers
1.82K Views
How to hire the best developers?

Joel Spolsky is always writing about how companies should treat and offer the best to their developers in order to be able to get the best of them. As a startup, when the time comes and you do need...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 12:44
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points