Incubators Questions


8 Votes
6 Answers
1.84K Views
How to keep yourself motivated

I know many questions with same subject has been asked, i am asking this question after reading many of them. I am working as an IT person to keep doing my day to day expenses but there is one...

asked Oct 11 '12 at 18:55
Blank
Finding Nemo
43 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
612 Views
Are there any startup accelerators like YCombinator for High School students?

I'm exploring a potentially untapped market and wondering if there are any accelerators or incubators that specifically target high school students?

asked Jul 26 '14 at 02:43
Blank
Jolene Knarr
7 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.26K Views
Is virtual incubation useful?

Anyone has had any experience on these platforms? Also what are some of these platforms

asked Dec 18 '14 at 11:29
Blank

2 Votes
1 Answers
859 Views
Are incubators worth the tiny investment they give you?

Outside of the big incubators like YCombinator and 500Startups, there are tons of smaller ones that only invest small amounts ($10K-ish) and take around 5% equity in your early stage startup.Are...

asked Apr 17 '15 at 13:11
Blank
Robert Dotson
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.44K Views
Pros and Cons of Co-working spaces vs. dedicated office space?

What are some pros and cons for starting your company out of a co-working space vs. a dedicated (but small) office space.Smaller office spaces aren't that different in costs when compared to some...

asked Mar 26 '14 at 16:13
Blank
Amanda Bush
15 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
924 Views
How much management fees do seed stage VCs and incubators (like YCombinator) charge?

If I were to start an early stage fund or incubator, what % should I charge as management fees to partners who invest in the fund?

asked Mar 18 '14 at 16:27
Blank
Janice Bishop
40 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
528 Views
YCombinator / 500Startups alternatives in the Boston area?

What are the popular incubators located in Boston?

asked Feb 13 '14 at 23:35
Blank
Steven Cox
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
625 Views
Do you need form a corporation before joining an incubator like YC?

We'd like to keep expenses at a bare minimum so hoping we can avoid paying a lawyer to get incorporated for now. Since we'll just be building the product the first three months anyway, we don't...

asked Feb 10 '14 at 03:16
Blank
Tylar Michaelson
41 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
444 Views
Does an entrepreneur really need to rely on incubator for angel or venture funding?

Does an entrepreneur really need to rely on incubator for angel or venture funding? I feel if an entrepreneur is already confident of a business and has sound business plan, should be given angel...

asked Sep 8 '13 at 21:42
Blank
Prakash
6 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
408 Views
Incubator for pay?

Say, I have: An idea for a tech company / product, that I want to get realized. Sufficient time, right now. Seed capital, which I am willing also to spend on guidance. Citizenship in a country...

asked May 18 '13 at 02:13
Blank
Feklee
148 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
312 Views
1 month startup for Y-Combinator/Techstars?

I am a software developer working full time in USA and my half paycheck is going to my startup that I just started this April 2013 (off shored to India - my home country). I am the Founder/CEO of...

asked Apr 12 '13 at 07:01
Blank
Coder
28 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
651 Views
We are 4 tech guys that have almost a MVP for our project, would it be good to apply for an incubator?

We are working at our MVP (we can develop app, server & graphic ). We got a business model but no business plan because we don't have a marketing specialist. There's one incubator program...

asked Mar 30 '13 at 10:27
Blank
Leonardo
16 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
476 Views
Telefonica's incubator: Wayra. Too good to be true or am I missing others?

Wayra is an initiative regarding startups (theoretically not only tech) founded by telefonica in 2011. Having started with the premises to form incubators only in 8 latin-american countries +...

asked Oct 23 '12 at 00:46
Blank
Quinestor
126 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
557 Views
Is it okay to shop around for incubators

I'm meeting with a local incubator tomorrow and I would like to know if it's okay to tell them I'm going to "shop around". I want to talk to other incubators and see what they can bring to the...

asked Oct 30 '12 at 23:10
Blank
Dragonman
120 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
732 Views
Incubator Equity and Royalty?

I'm considering applying to a local incubator, and wanted some quick feedback regarding the following terms (assuming I get in). I've started by bootstrapping, and feel as though I need to dedicate...

asked Sep 26 '12 at 03:20
Blank
User464180
159 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
824 Views
Accelerator application, second interview round - what to expect?

We are applying to an accelerator program, and got past the first two rounds, including the interview. This answer was really helpful while preparing: What should we expect in an accelerator...

asked Aug 16 '12 at 22:06
Blank
Mihaly Borbely
715 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
582 Views
Can a firm buy itself?

Suppose you got scammed by an incubator, who is however apparently willing to sell his shares (which are now worth a couple times more than the initial injection (which effectively did...

asked Aug 7 '12 at 15:16
Blank
User35945
23 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
729 Views
Is nReduce a viable startup incubator relative to the more traditional models?

nReduce is pitched as a scalable, online startup that takes no equity and introduces startups to investors. Does anyone have informed, factual comparisons of this model relative to the more...

asked Aug 2 '12 at 06:23
Blank
David Benson
2,166 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
921 Views
Is it appropriate to drop-in at a startup incubator?

As an entrepreneur, when visiting a city with an active startup community, is it appropriate to drop in unannounced at one or more of the local incubators? (Assuming you don't know anyone in the...

asked May 25 '12 at 05:45
Blank
Blueberryfields
426 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
359 Views
What are the technical facilities that a software-based Incubator should have?

What services should a software-oriented business incubator offer? (E.g., high speed internet, etc.)

asked May 30 '12 at 01:41
Blank
Clay Nichols
737 points