Small Business Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.05K Views
How do I get rid of my business partner?

Recently it came to my attention that my business partner (50/50 LLC in CA, no partnership agreement) has been using the company account as a line of credit for himself. In the past 13 months he...

asked Jan 18 '17 at 21:01
Blank
sbg
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
615 Views
How to get out of a one-man show pattern and hire people?

I have been running a success site for the last 6 years by myself. Most of my revenue comes from AdSense and CPA offers. While I've had years in those past 6 where I could have easily hired one or...

asked Jun 12 '14 at 15:40
Blank
Wilbert Wood
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
How to reach out to smaller companies that aren't based online?

My upcoming business has a side project that requires reaching out to small businesses that do not currently have an online presence. Initially I was hoping to achieve this manually by looking...

asked Jun 1 '15 at 14:49
Blank
Reece Matthews
76 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
523 Views
How to contact small business owners?

I'm creating a product that targets local small businesses. Every small business that I try to reach out to, gives the same response along the lines of "the owner isn't here right now, try back...

asked Apr 25 '14 at 12:42
Blank
Jennifer Wright
7 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
473 Views
Best management software for small service based businesses like fitness classes?

Is there a management software out there specifically for service based businesses or local stores? I'm looking to create a solution for them is there isn't a good option available.

asked Mar 5 '14 at 06:27
Blank
Ashley Villarreal
20 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
484 Views
How can brick & mortar stores use mobile to get more people in their stores?

What are some strategies to use mobile to get more people to visit your store?

asked Mar 4 '14 at 14:04
Blank
Charles Wright
40 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
364 Views
Evaluating franchise options vs starting a similar business "manually"

When considering whether to start a small business (eg a deli-type, quick food restaurant), how can comparisons across different franchise options (eg Subway, Penn Station, Jimmy John's, etc) be...

asked Oct 23 '13 at 22:10
Blank
Warren
329 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
342 Views
How do I get big companies to support my project (allowing me to display their logos on my site)?

I'm developing a website to promote a project my company wants to do over the next 6 months. My organization works with children & adolescents. We would like to add logos at the bottom of our...

asked Oct 30 '13 at 06:54
Blank
User28496
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
419 Views
Common Stock Dividends

Situation: Minority stockholders who own less than 5% of the stock received a special one time dividend of $1 per share after major assets of the company were sold. The major stockholders owing...

asked Sep 28 '13 at 13:24
Blank
Dave Ireland
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
413 Views
Will SaaS solution work for POS and Inventory Management in small retail stores in India

How could I measure the effectiveness of a subscription or commission model for POS and inventory system, in a high volume low cost market?

asked Aug 23 '13 at 19:32
Blank
Srkgupta
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
452 Views
How should I use my domain name?

Other than the setting up email's and a public facing website, what else can I do with my domain name for my business?

asked Jul 23 '13 at 08:19
Blank
Henry
109 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
477 Views
How should I setup accounts for a small non-profit with monthly membership dues?

I am attempting to create books for a small non-profit where we have a member base who pay a monthly membership due. I have thought about creating an accounts receivable for each member that would...

asked Jul 31 '13 at 01:19
Blank
Ahhchuu
13 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
380 Views
How do I find (small) businesses for sale in a foreign country

I am interested in buying a low investment business in a European city capable of (modestly) supporting one full time person. Cafe, retail or service businesses are all possibile targets. I'm at an...

asked Apr 22 '13 at 05:20
Blank
Nickcarl
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
349 Views
Anyone have experience with Bank of America for a new startup?

I've looked over quite a few topics about people asking which bank is best for their small startup. It seems that Bank of America is a decent option (from the responses on this site). The other...

asked Mar 8 '13 at 06:39
Blank
Ephraim
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
450 Views
Reassessing a 50/50 partnership, help appreciated

I decided to I wanted to franchise a retail business and a colleague said they wanted to see the business plan. They loved it and believed in the work I had put in a decided they wanted to go into...

asked Mar 15 '13 at 21:51
Blank
Kimberley
11 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
404 Views
How do most chains fund initial expansion?

I am really curious about the primary method most chain restaurants use for funding their own expansion. Selling franchises is always an option but if the main company wants to retain ownership and...

asked Mar 20 '13 at 02:49
Blank
Clifgray
200 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
373 Views
Partner with a friend who is non technical

Is it a good idea to get a friend on board who I trust and I know who can work hard but not very technical himself? He has got some good sales skills (not necessarily internet related). I am on...

asked Feb 21 '13 at 01:20
Blank
User25018
109 points

8 Votes
4 Answers
2.8K Views
For alpha/beta testing, should I charge users or pay users?

I'm creating a mobile app for small business wholesalers and the alpha will be finished soon. I have done some face-to-face market research by visiting trade shows they exhibit in and showing...

asked Dec 30 '12 at 01:49
Blank
Sguptaet
242 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
560 Views
How should I approach the media and influencers about my small business software?

I recently spoke to the Director of Sales of a new, successful CRM software. He said a key part of their marketing is PR and getting the media to talk about them. We're building a software for...

asked Jan 1 '13 at 05:50
Blank
Sguptaet
242 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
353 Views
What entails conducting business in a state?

I am looking to form an Partner LLC in one of the tax haven states. I have been looking up the Pro's and Con's of doing this and it seems the major Con is that you still have to file and pay fee's...

asked Jan 11 '13 at 11:48
Blank
User22258
31 points