Name Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
685 Views
Start-up name : getting only the .ca domain when .com isn't available?

I found a really good title for my start-up (I least I think). It is short, not too descriptive (but still a little bit) and brandable. In the first place, my product will be localize in Canada...

asked Jun 11 '14 at 13:38
Blank
Francis L
33 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
978 Views
Naming an online bookkeeping service startup in Australia?

We would love feedback from the community on which of the following company names is the best to choose for our startup.As background, we have ran a couple of naming contests and have gone through...

asked Jun 18 '14 at 09:43
Blank
garyjames
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
643 Views
Is it ever worth paying money to acquire a domain name for your startup?

The name my cofounder and I would like to use is taken and the current owner quotes us $7000 for the domain name.Is it ever worth for a startup to invest a tidy amount of money like that in a...

asked Jul 23 '14 at 21:40
Blank
John Murray
6 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
926 Views
Re-using branding and name of a perviously defunct startup?

I have done a few startups that didn't make it and had to be shut down. Is it viable to reuse any of their names and branding for new ventures?Some of those domains names might have incoming links....

asked Aug 25 '14 at 22:27
Blank
Pat Butler
12 points

7 Votes
2 Answers
975 Views
How generic a product name can be?

Let's say I created a software that automates the creation of Joomla CMS templates (this is just an example, I'm not into that). I manage to buy the domain name joomlatemplate.com. Great. But what...

asked May 2 '11 at 22:59
Blank
User9982
206 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
757 Views
How to Pick Globally Unique Company Name?

When starting a new company we try to pick a name that is unique. However, now that business is global it's nearly impossible to pick a name that is not in use somewhere. I was wondering: What...

asked Nov 8 '13 at 16:30
Blank
Alfa Zulu
116 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
844 Views
Someone wants to use my app name

I have n app on the App Store it doesn't doing terribly well because I am neglecting it a little but I intend to go back to it soon. Basically a big gaming company has approached me and wanted to...

asked Sep 25 '13 at 05:33
Blank
Chris
31 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
425 Views
Trademark, allowed or not?

I hope I am posting this in the right board. My problem Making a new commercial Application name I don't understand how to read the trademarks Afraid of breaking trademark rules and have to...

asked Sep 6 '13 at 03:12
Blank
Alice
108 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
2.37K Views
Company name same as product name

I am currently in the process of forming a software startup. My first product is essentially finished. All that's holding me back at the moment is that I can't seem to find a suitable company name....

asked Aug 3 '13 at 03:11
Blank
Ben
136 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.19K Views
Using almost the same company name as a competitor

I'm a freelancer who is trying to transition toward a heading a small consultancy for the first time. I'm doing this so that I can focus on using my high-value skills to solve interesting problems...

asked May 23 '13 at 08:19
Blank
Themirror
130 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
624 Views
Domain name confusion

Intended name for my startup seems to be free to use. A search in global/eu/us trademark databases all returned no entity with the same name. TLDs with my domain are either free or offered for...

asked May 9 '13 at 05:15
Blank
Eneyee
6 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
2.13K Views
Is a name for a software company ending with 'soft' copying Microsoft?

So I was thinking of calling my software company 'something'-soft. e.g. Perrysoft. Do people read that as copying or cashing in on the name Microsoft?

asked Apr 9 '13 at 22:02
Blank
Ian Warburton
113 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
435 Views
Name Prior to Market Research

A few friends and I have come up with an idea that we want to do some research on. I was planning on moving forward, whilst following the advice many people have given on here and elsewhere, by...

asked Feb 28 '13 at 00:58
Blank
Justin.Chmura
105 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
705 Views
Are cuss words always bad in domain/company names

So, I have an idea for a startup and have come up with what I consider to be an excellent name for it, however it contains a cuss word. Specifically "shit ". While I don't want to divulge the...

asked Jan 30 '13 at 14:29
Blank
Maxim Gershkovich
234 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
572 Views
What if there is a similar named iPhone app already in the app store?

I am about to submit my first app to the Apple app store. Let's say that it is called "GreatClock". There is already an app on the market called "great clock". There is some variable spelling,...

asked Jan 18 '13 at 14:05
Blank
User35610
13 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
679 Views
Commercial product name similar to open source product name

I have a commercial software product that will be launching soon. It has a very similar name to a piece of open source software in a non-English speaking country. The only difference is a...

asked Jan 2 '13 at 08:38
Blank
Firstresponder
113 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
852 Views
Choosing a domain / app name... What if another company already uses it?

Obviously, you can't use the same name as another BIG, recognizable company. And you also want to avoid trademark issues. But what about these two scenarios: You finally find a domain name and...

asked Jan 9 '13 at 22:29
Blank
Bc Web
101 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
652 Views
What do you think about company names that end with Land?

I'm thinking about naming my company (financial services) with a name which ends with "Land". E.g. if I was selling books it would be bookland or aqualand if I sold bottled water. My friend says it...

asked Jan 11 '13 at 17:56
Blank
User22493
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
444 Views
Is it advisable to name my startup www.teamsomething.com if www.somethingapp.com already exists?

I am working on setting up an app development company along with a few of my friends. Assume that the name I want is "something". Since www.something.com was unavailable, I have decided to name it...

asked Dec 14 '12 at 22:14
Blank
User22090
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
687 Views
Using Verb as Prefix in company URL

I have came up with a term for the company I want to make. Please read it's company not a Product URL. The names that usually came in my mind...

asked Dec 22 '12 at 01:08
Blank
Volatil3
108 points