Crowdsourcing Questions


0 Votes
2 Answers
1.03K Views
How do Sites like Elance or Odesk Attract Freelancers?

I have a site that works like Elance and Odesk in a way.and I am looking for a strategy or at least an Idea of how I can go about attracting freelancers to join my site. Any help will be highly...

asked Nov 25 '12 at 10:33
Blank
I Scotts
152 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.33K Views
When using crowd-sourced logo design sites, what do I need to worry about regarding font licensing?

I am using a crowd-sourced site to design my logo (examples of such sites: 99 Designs and Crowdspring ). The way these sites work is you put up a prize (say, $200) and then several different...

asked Nov 10 '12 at 03:45
Blank
Patrick Kenny
277 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
953 Views
Incentivizing crowdsourcing through stock/equity IOUs: 1 free share per submission

During its mission to raise popularity in the midst of the dot-com boom in '98, TravelZoo gave a few free shares to each person who signed up for their mailing list. Hypothetically, let's say I'm...

asked Sep 2 '12 at 14:24
Blank
Maxim Zaslavsky
101 points

5 Votes
1 Answers
847 Views
When can I start using CrowdSource Funding?

Now that the JOBS Act has been passed and signed when can I start raising capital through CrowdSource Funding?

asked May 9 '12 at 09:22
Blank
User17876
26 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
800 Views
What do kickstarters want in return?

I was looking at kickstarter to get some funding for a possible business venture. Kickstarter funding would cover entity filing fees and other costs or licenses and materials. I have seen some...

asked Mar 15 '12 at 12:35
Blank
Cqm
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
680 Views
Converting users to enter content on crowdsourced site

I've been running a crowd sourced quiz site for a while: http://www.quizmash.com While I'm getting plenty of quizzes taken through google search traffic, my conversion rate to entering a question...

asked Aug 4 '11 at 16:32
Blank
Ricick
106 points

4 Votes
9 Answers
3.22K Views
Crowdsourced logo and web design work. Recent experiences? Site you'd recommend?

I'm at a fairly established startup, and we need our logo and look/feel overhauled. I'm thinking about using a crowdsourced design site, along the lines of 99designs. Lots of similar sites now...

asked Jun 7 '11 at 03:49
Blank
Sarah
21 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
995 Views
Any IP problems with stealth startup using 99designs?

I would like to use 99designs to design the logo for a new site I'm working on that is still in stealth mode. Are there any dangers in doing this? Specifically, I am worried about: Exposing too...

asked May 12 '11 at 02:02
Blank
Bert H
6 points

6 Votes
4 Answers
3.49K Views
Has anyone tried any crowd-funded startup assistance?

I came across this site: http://www.startupaddict.com/, looks like it's fairly new; there are only a half-dozen startups on the site and none are even close to achieving their goals. I know...

asked May 6 '11 at 11:35
Blank
Nick
1,171 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.31K Views
How do you get initial exposure for a community-based crowd sourcing website?

For the past year I've been working on a recipe-sharing startup called Fridge to Food based on the idea of crowd sourcing recipes. We went to public beta a few months ago and I've been doing rounds...

asked Dec 22 '10 at 04:13
Blank
Daniel Bingham
148 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
898 Views
Grievance / removal policy for consumer reviews

My wife and I run a referral site for professionals in the childbirth industry where past clients can post testimonials (reviews) of their experience working with the professional. We are trying to...

asked Oct 12 '10 at 02:40
Blank
Pat James
138 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
958 Views
Online service for crowd sourcing for keyword suggestions?

I am looking for an online service where it utilizes crowd sourcing or humans for keyword suggestions. Meaning if I want to create a CPC ad for some product or service, I want to get ideas from...

asked May 17 '10 at 08:28
Blank
Tony Henrich
85 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.04K Views
Do you think direct email marketing works for selling professional services?

And what is your opinion on bulk email marketing and would you ever use it for promoting/selling your business service?

asked Jun 4 '10 at 19:48
Blank
Tatiana Andrushko
16 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
844 Views
Getting people involved in product design and development

I still don't get the behavior or motivation behind people developing pieces for your game(software) for free... why would anybody do that?

asked Apr 10 '10 at 22:05
Blank
Raed
101 points

11 Votes
8 Answers
11.3K Views
Crowdspring or 99designs?

For crowd sourcing basically there are two main contenders, crowdspring and 99designs. I know they are both good and we can't go wrong with either one, but I am sure we can find out which one is...

asked Feb 21 '10 at 22:17
Blank
Jpartogi
1,342 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.07K Views
Examples of companies that have created a platform for other companies

So far I have come up with the following: Apple (through Apps Store) Microsoft (allowing anyone to develop working software on their platform), creating a virtual monopoly) There could be other...

asked Feb 27 '10 at 19:37
Blank
David
1,567 points