Logo Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
48 Views
Am I allowed to use another company's name in my logo

I am selling a certification exam for a certain product that a company sells. I have no affiliate relationship with the company or the product. I am disclosing this information readily on the...

asked Nov 8 '17 at 09:42
Blank
StartUpBen
1 point

1 Votes
4 Answers
4.44K Views
Should you care about branding when first launching a startup?

Is it worth worrying about branding principles (name, logo, slogan, etc) when launching your app? Or should that come afterwards once you get some customers?One issue is that renaming a company...

asked May 21 '15 at 10:13
Blank
Brian Flores
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
442 Views
Any advice on choosing what should be the dominant colour(s) for your start up?

I am working as a freelance PA for a start-up company that was set up on July 1st and they received a customer after 6 days and they need to have a logo and a professional invoice so that they can...

asked Jul 15 '14 at 07:31
Blank
Rmd Work
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.41K Views
Starting a website and wondering if I can use companies logos or product images (in a praising manner)?

I am seeking to start a promotional website for a specific business platform and have descriptions of companies and their products on it. These descriptions include what type of products they have,...

asked May 21 '13 at 08:40
Blank
Ava
11 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
581 Views
Can a logo be trademarked if it uses a font created by someone else?

I'm thinking of using a logo that I created with a Google Web Font. Assuming I can trademark the name, can I also trademark the stylized wordmark, even if I use a font that's licensed under the SIL...

asked Dec 6 '13 at 02:43
Blank
Zach Rattner
104 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
650 Views
How do I know if it is safe to use a logo?

Can we use a logo+name for our product even if other companies use it? We are in an industry which has no other business using the logo, but there is a clothing company, and probably some other...

asked May 16 '13 at 07:09
Blank
Mr Kelley
118 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
679 Views
Can I use company logos for my game?

I was wondering if I had permission to use company logos without the companies' permission in a logo quiz game. I'll make sure to specify that the logos are copyright their respective owners. If...

asked May 18 '13 at 12:24
Blank
Pogo Stick29
101 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
620 Views
Is a logo important on first batch of business cards and website?

I just finished building a website and would like to order a few hundred business cards. I didn't have a logo designed but the website is live. How important is a logo to have from the beginning?

asked Nov 26 '12 at 13:58
Blank
Anagio
293 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
800 Views
When using crowd-sourced logo design sites, what do I need to worry about regarding font licensing?

I am using a crowd-sourced site to design my logo (examples of such sites: 99 Designs and Crowdspring ). The way these sites work is you put up a prize (say, $200) and then several different...

asked Nov 10 '12 at 03:45
Blank
Patrick Kenny
277 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
531 Views
How and how much does it cost to I register my startup logo (International)

This may sound as a duplicate of other questions, but the enphasis is International. I've found it neccesary to have a logo at the stage of looking for VC's, among other things. But currently I do...

asked Oct 24 '12 at 18:27
Blank
Quinestor
126 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
2.68K Views
Can I use trademarked logos on product I am selling to the Trademark owner or a division thereof?

A two part question for my startup: I intend to sell products / stationary (such as letterhead, pencils, pens, etc.) to companies (or divisions of a company). Would it be illegal to create samples...

asked Jun 12 '12 at 06:55
Blank
Jeff
6 points

0 Votes
5 Answers
772 Views
Logo portfolio use for a startup company

I've recently started a new business and hired a graphic designer to do the company logo. Loved the work, but when he asked me about using it on his portfolio, I did explain that he can only use...

asked Mar 17 '12 at 09:34
Blank
Ray
215 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.27K Views
Ownership of logo design

I am incapable (artistically) of designing a logo for my startup. If I offer to pay someone to create it for me, do I own the intellectual property rights to the logo? Are there any other steps I...

asked Mar 23 '12 at 04:42
Blank
Explosion Pills
113 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
818 Views
Using brand logos for polls on my website?

I make some polls on my website, like : What do you prefer Ford Explorer or Toyota 4Runner? Is such a poll allowed without explicit permission of Toyota and Ford? Next step: Can I use their...

asked Feb 20 '12 at 23:05
Blank
Alisia123
13 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.06K Views
Disadvantages of using a photo as a logo

I am considering using a small picture as my logo. The picture is of the Earth shaped into a light bulb. What could be the disadvantages of not using a drawing as a logo?

asked Feb 13 '12 at 09:08
Blank
David
1,567 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
658 Views
What actions are associated with registering a company/software name?

I live in Austria, Europe. I am a software developer and I would like to distribute my software under the name of my company. So I consider the following: I might want to register the name for...

asked Jan 23 '12 at 02:38
Blank
Martin
130 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
510 Views
Vending Machine Company Van Logos

Starting a vending machine business. Can I put some of the logos of the products I sell on my Van? I.e. Snickers Logo, Lays logo, Pepsi logo Thanks JC

asked Nov 22 '11 at 02:42
Blank
User14565
6 points

7 Votes
3 Answers
1.86K Views
How do you get customer's company logo on your site?

I see sites that launch recently and they already have around 10 customer companies logos on their page under Customers. Some of these are logos of fortune 500 companies. How do you pull off...

asked Nov 22 '11 at 12:07
Blank
Kim Jong Woo
644 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
572 Views
Trademark, Copyright and Registrations for Companies, Products and Logos

Let's say we have a company called ParentCompany (www.parentcompany.com) That company has 3 products called P1, P2 and P3 (www.p1.com, www.p2.com, and www.p3.com) The company and each of its...

asked Jul 25 '11 at 17:55
Blank
Neology
113 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
540 Views
What kind of images to buy - vectors, illustrations or photos?

I was checking shutterstock.com and it has these 3 kinds out there - 1.) Vectors 2.) Illustrations 3.) Photos My initial idea was to just buy the photos and give it to the designer, so he can...

asked Mar 31 '11 at 01:48
Blank
Planet Unknown
105 points