Testimonials Questions


5 Votes
4 Answers
1.39K Views
Getting Google Reviews on non-local Saas Business?

I was thinking that it would be nice for our company to have customer reviews come up when someone searches for us on Google. I know this happens for a lot of local business and it seems like a...

asked Mar 13 '13 at 05:32
Blank
Simon
165 points

7 Votes
3 Answers
3.54K Views
How do you get customer's company logo on your site?

I see sites that launch recently and they already have around 10 customer companies logos on their page under Customers. Some of these are logos of fortune 500 companies. How do you pull off...

asked Nov 22 '11 at 12:07
Blank
Kim Jong Woo
644 points

8 Votes
5 Answers
21.5K Views
Do testimonials have any significant impact on sales?

Testimonials seem to be a great idea (social proof, etc), but I'm not sure they have any meaningful impact on sales. And they could actually be causing problems for our existing customers. For...

asked Mar 4 '11 at 13:58
Blank
Steven
1 point

7 Votes
2 Answers
2.15K Views
How do you ask a client to write a testimonial?

Any tips to collect testimonials? I have some clients. They seemed to be satisfied with my services, but they were reluctant to write a written testimonial. Please advise.

asked Feb 27 '11 at 23:42
Blank
Steven
1 point

9 Votes
7 Answers
2.23K Views
Incentives for feedback/testimonials

I've recently released a couple of information products and would like to get feedback about them from my customers (testimonials would be even better!). Simply sending a nice email and asking for...

asked Nov 22 '10 at 13:39
Blank
Alex Aotea Studios
665 points