Crowdfunding Questions


3 Votes
2 Answers
3.74K Views
Can you pay yourself a small salary from money raised on Kickstarter?

If you raise a small amount of money (under $50K) on Kickstarter for a product you want to build, can you pay yourself a small salary along the way? I am quitting my day job to focus on this...

asked Jun 6 '14 at 16:58
Blank
Mary Pritchett
17 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
2.59K Views
Crowdfunding platform for enterprise SaaS startup?

Is there a crowdfunding platform like Kickstarter for enterprise SaaS products? Sites like Kickstarter and Indiegogo mainly seem to be for consumer tech.

asked Jun 10 '14 at 18:56
Blank
Charles King
2 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
545 Views
Is it possible to raising funds from funding platforms before registering a company?

I'm trying to build an eCommerce company. Company registration is not yet completed, but is under process. Now I'm planning to raise capital to begin operations as soon as the company gets...

asked Jun 26 '14 at 11:15
Blank
Sky Buzz
36 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
532 Views
Which website is best for crowdfunding in India?

I'm building an eCommerce company and planning to get crowd-funding in a few weeks. There are many website running as crowdfunding platforms. I'm bit confused about which website is the best for...

asked Aug 28 '14 at 05:59
Blank
Sky Buzz
36 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
807 Views
Tips and hacks for crowdfunding a startup on KickStarter or Indiegogo?

What are some tips to garner attention for your project on crowdfunding platforms like Indiegogo and Kickstarter?From browsing the most funded campaigns, the common elements seem to be: Great promo...

asked May 28 '14 at 20:29
Blank
Toby Hardage
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.51K Views
Difference between raising money on Kickstarter vs. AngelList?

What are the differences and pros / cons for each platform?Why should someone go with a Kickstarter campaign vs seeking out angel investors on platforms like AngelList?

asked Mar 25 '14 at 14:29
Blank
Lisa Yamaguchi
20 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
543 Views
Crowdfunding platforms for startups are on the rise: Will the tide shift from angels to crowdfunding in the near future?

Here is just a short list of crowdfunding platforms focused primarily on tech startups which are growing fast: Fundable Seedrs CrowdCube CrowdFunder Will entrepreneurs start moving from angels and...

asked Mar 21 '14 at 12:27
Blank
Randi Hills
30 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
459 Views
Is Crowdfunding better than Venture Capital?

When crowd-funding is always basically free capital and you keep 100% of your shareholding why bother with Venture Capital where you have to pay with a portion of your company's shareholding?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 14:21
Blank
Nicolaas Smith
7 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
750 Views
What happens with KickStarter if you run out of money and decide to shutdown the company after funding?

Have there been companies who have used KickStarter and then had to close the company before delivering because they ran out of money? What happens in this case? Do you have to pay KickStarter...

asked Feb 19 '14 at 12:01
Blank
Joel J.
31 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
553 Views
How to get funding for my project?

I have two projects that I think have potential, I have done my research and there isn't anything like that on the market as of now. I have spoken to a few people who might be end users of the...

asked Nov 28 '13 at 04:47
Blank
Abhishek Asthana
106 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
515 Views
Beta Crowdfunding

We are launching our startup, and would like to crowdfund a beta. Since the service already exists, the users would donate, and get their accounts first before everyone else can sign up - with...

asked Nov 21 '13 at 01:18
Blank
Erik Aigner
116 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
464 Views
Are there ANY sources of seed funding for UK Startups that aren't "tech" related

I'm looking for funding for a business, lets say its the "creative / media" market. I am trying to get seed Equity funding but am hitting a brick wall trying to find this. all investment groups /...

asked Sep 10 '13 at 18:24
Blank
Darkcat Studios
190 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
613 Views
Crowdfunding a volunteer's prize for a non-profit startup

In order to float this particular startup, I need a prize mechanism that can: 1) take money from a crowdfunder like Kickstarter; 2) select a winning volunteer based on the funders' votes; and 3)...

asked Aug 11 '13 at 15:08
Blank
Michael Allan
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
390 Views
Does Monthly Curation Subscription work on Crowdfunding Platform?

Currently, I launched a monthly discovery business; I have yet to find another monthly discovery business started off on crowd-funding. We launched roughly 2 days ago (marketing on Facebook right...

asked Apr 19 '13 at 01:17
Blank
Gary Yau Chan
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
459 Views
Online payment in Middle East and Developing Countries

I'm establishing a crowdfunding website for Start Ups. So far I figured out the only way to replace online payment would be through mobiles. I'm currently establishing this in Iraq (paypal is not...

asked Jan 25 '13 at 01:32
Blank
Observer
78 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
416 Views
Are KickStarter and IndieGogo incompatible?

Is there anything stopping me from posting my project on both crowdfunding sites KickStarter and IndieGogo? My rationale for doing so would be that I would expose myself to more people. Are there...

asked Dec 22 '12 at 07:09
Blank
Randomblue
154 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
460 Views
What are some good techniques for marketing a crowdfunding campaign?

Question: What strategies have been proven to work in marketing a crowdfunding campaign? Background: We/I have a project called WikiSeat, and we have tried (unsuccessfully) to run a campaign on...

asked Dec 4 '12 at 05:46
Blank
Apis Girl
38 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
491 Views
Funding for developing a mobile application

We are college students currently developing an iPad application and seek a small investment to complete the development before submitting to the app store. We have tried several avenues for asking...

asked Dec 5 '12 at 13:35
Blank
Grant Wilkinson
105 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
433 Views
Can I use crowd-funding to switch to an open-source model?

I am the technical founder of a 4-years-old startup. After two rounds of funding with small European VCs, some very good customers (government agencies, big retail customer, ...), a unique product...

asked Dec 13 '12 at 07:34
Blank
Math
111 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
606 Views
Kickstarter in EU : still not possible?

I've seen a few posts on this site about crowdsourcing which imply that it's not possible to use kickstarter outside the US. I'm wondering where does this information come from ? Any sources ? I...

asked Oct 16 '12 at 16:30
Blank
Dinaiz
116 points