MVP Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
568 Views
Allocating capital resources after an angel round: product development or marketing?

We are going to close a $200K seed round later this month. How should a startup allocate this early round of financing. Should you spend more on product development or marketing the MVP?

asked Jul 7 '14 at 14:13
Blank
Robert Futral
2 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
600 Views
Not completely done with MVP and desperately need funding. What should I do?

I quit my job and have been working full-time on my startup the last 3-4 months. I decided to take the risk of investing everything I had in order to get the product built quickly.I hired two...

asked Jul 8 '14 at 01:55
Blank
Melissa Mainor
2 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
904 Views
Best place to find freelance Ruby on Rails developers for startup MVP?

I want to create a minimum viable product for my startup idea. The concept is fairly complex which will require rails developers who have a lot of experience.The app deals with the financial...

asked Jun 5 '15 at 16:28
Blank
Angelica Hole
6 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.59K Views
What are the cons of going with Lean Startup Strategy?

What should one consider before going with Lean Startup and MVP Strategy. Are there any cons that one should be aware of?

asked Aug 19 '11 at 18:56
Blank
Atul Goyal
496 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
604 Views
Should you seek funding if you don't yet have revenues or traction?

It seems that either revenue or traction are the biggest factors in being able to easily get venture capital. Should one pursue trying to raise money without either of those factors? At the moment...

asked May 28 '14 at 21:41
Blank
Cheryl Febus
14 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
846 Views
MVP SaaS application: should I send out an email campaign to prospective users half way through development?

I have a SaaS application I have made a 6 months ago. A month ago, I decided to shut it off and upgrade it. I have shut the SaaS down so that I may do another launch as the first version was very...

asked May 21 '14 at 16:50
Blank
Jo K
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
578 Views
When launching your MVP, which is the most beneficial characteristic of early adopters (in order to determine who we should be reaching out to)

I'm trying to figure out which types of people to outreach to for our beta launch. Which characteristic of an early adopter would you say it the most important? Some examples: Someone who provides...

asked Apr 5 '14 at 01:10
Blank
Beth Eiland
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
2.22K Views
Next step after creating an MVP?

What should be the next steps in specific order to take after creating your minimum viable product?

MVP
asked Mar 31 '14 at 09:55
Blank
Eric Henton
6 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
802 Views
How can you validate a business idea, while in stealth-mode?

I'm in very early stages of pursuing a business idea I really like. Usually I think being stealthy is a bad idea, but since the development stage will take a very long time I prefer to stay quiet,...

asked Mar 27 '14 at 00:31
Blank
LaserBear
100 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
580 Views
Can I register the company before testing MVP?

We have completed building a minimum viable product and now it is ready for the test. Can I now incorporate the company before its testing is complete?

asked Nov 29 '13 at 06:36
Blank
Java Technical
152 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
1.02K Views
If I build an MVP won't a competitor steal my idea?

While, I feel building an MVP is a good idea because we can get feedback from the customers on what to improve, I have a doubt. One fear that is stopping me from building an MVP is that if it...

asked Nov 29 '13 at 20:57
Blank
Java Technical
152 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
507 Views
Split testing MVP?

I am having two different versions of the MVP. And I ain't sure which my users will like of course. So, I am seeking for split testing it with two different experiments. The problem here is time...

asked Dec 3 '13 at 23:48
Blank
Java Technical
152 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
517 Views
How do I validate an idea for a service with infrequent, time-sensitive users using the 'coming soon' page method?

I have an idea that I would like to test using a 'coming soon' landing page. In my instance, the idea is for consumers looking to research, plan and arrange a holiday (vacation). I can see why...

asked May 2 '13 at 08:37
Blank
James
106 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
543 Views
How do you decide between looking for investment or early adopters?

My MVP is ready to go (it's been 3 weeks actually). All this time I've been loosing sleep trying to decide if I should start looking for and organizing early adopters, or organizing a business plan...

asked Mar 27 '13 at 01:16
Blank
South
176 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
495 Views
Non disclosure agreement for concierge early adopters?

I want to be extra careful and publish my first MVP to a concierge early adopter. I would like to know if it is common to ask her to sign a non disclosure agreement.

asked Jan 19 '13 at 04:26
Blank
South
176 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
499 Views
MVP: include price right from the start or test first

I have idea for the file sharing site. Now, I was thinking to first release the service without pricing options and users base, basically, to offer free but limited service, kind a like free...

asked Dec 5 '12 at 10:46
Blank
Cikatomo
108 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
2.91K Views
A content website MVP?

I'm considering a startup which at its core is a content website; however I'd like to validate the idea before I invest too much of my time into it. That being said I'm not completely sure how I...

asked Oct 15 '12 at 12:43
Blank
Nick Budden
129 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
609 Views
validating assumptions for MVP and acquiring small business customers

We offer a SAAS and I am at the stage where we have a MVP and are looking to validate our assumptions which is that small shop owners will make more revenue by using our system. Our target...

asked Jan 27 '12 at 02:44
Blank
User15995
42 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
476 Views
importance of a community?

I recently launched a web site but I have a dilemma between building a community completing business model at the moment the site just MVP so it has some attractive features but doesn't have...

asked Jan 18 '12 at 06:56
Blank
Altuure
103 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
636 Views
How should I launch an API demo as an MVP?

I have an API that I would like to launch as an MVP, to gauge market interest. It extracts keywords from text. Goals: Acquire users on my mailing list, so I can market other products and...

asked Jan 8 '12 at 18:22
Blank
Joseph Turian
895 points