Freelance Questions


1 Votes
0 Answers
1.71K Views
Freelancer team up, how to do it?

My friend and myself are both software developer freelancer with our own clients. We have different skills, and the idea came to team up together so we could complete each other, and growth our...

asked Mar 8 '16 at 15:22
Blank
Francis L
33 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
861 Views
Should I incorporate as a one-person freelance business?

I am a PHP programmer and designer who primarily does freelance consulting. I do not have any employees or complex payment structures. It's almost always $x for y amount of hours worked. At the...


1 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
Best place to find freelance Ruby on Rails developers for startup MVP?

I want to create a minimum viable product for my startup idea. The concept is fairly complex which will require rails developers who have a lot of experience.The app deals with the financial...

asked Jun 5 '15 at 16:28
Blank
Angelica Hole
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.73K Views
Burnt-out startup founder: How can I find freelance clients?

I have been doing startups for the last 6 years and have had mostly failures, and a single success. I was able to sell the one startup that succeeded for about a year's salary that I would get...

asked Jun 15 '15 at 15:58
Blank
George Kopp
12 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
468 Views
Lessons learned for new freelance photographers?

What are some things I should look out for when starting my freelance photography business? Pitfalls to avoid, etc.

asked Mar 11 '14 at 20:14
Blank
Tammy Garcia
30 points