Consultants Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.35K Views
Dealing with clients that start consulting project later than scheduled?

I sometimes provide on-site ruby on rails consulting that clients book in advance.How do I deal with clients that commit to a time slot and when that time comes, they want to reschedule it for a...

asked Mar 12 '14 at 23:37
Blank
Marjorie Cowie
30 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
576 Views
How to establish a network when just starting out in a service-based business?

I am venturing to start a consulting firm that does social media marketing and content creation. Starting with nothing except my knowledge about the field, how do I create a network and establish...


1 Votes
0 Answers
567 Views
Why is there a huge difference between the hourly rates of tech consultants and other professions like lawyers and doctors?

Considering the value that each profession provides to it's customers, why is there such a huge gap between software consultants and professions like lawyers and doctors?Law firms often charge...

asked Jul 10 '14 at 20:56
Blank
Barry Ramsey
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.56K Views
Burnt-out startup founder: How can I find freelance clients?

I have been doing startups for the last 6 years and have had mostly failures, and a single success. I was able to sell the one startup that succeeded for about a year's salary that I would get...

asked Jun 15 '15 at 15:58
Blank
George Kopp
12 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
How to find your first consulting clients?

If you don't have a network which you can get referrals from, how do you find your first consulting clients for a one-person development firm?

asked May 12 '14 at 17:55
Blank
Robert Sheehan
7 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
796 Views
Should you give marginal equity to contractors that you hire?

What do you think about giving a tiny amount of equity to contractors and consultants? Do you think it would make them more motivated to do a better job if they have ownership in the company?

asked Apr 17 '14 at 22:42
Blank
Salvatore Cochrane
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
565 Views
Sub-contracting consulting work: can you claim it as your own?

I run a small consulting operation and I have taken on more clients than I can service on my own. There is a contractor who can I sub-contract the extra work out to, who will do the work in the...

asked Apr 18 '14 at 18:11
Blank
Pauline Larrick
7 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
651 Views
I'm a software engineer who gets approached by too many startups. How do I evaluate which one to work with?

I'm a Ruby on Rails software consultant who gets approached by far too many startups that I can possibly service.How do I pick which startups to work with? What criteria would you recommend for a...

asked Apr 19 '14 at 16:59
Blank
Jennifer Slade
7 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
449 Views
How much would someone charge to completely handle all aspects of SEM?

Two part Is it possible to find contractors on ODesk or eLance that can completely handle SEM (AdWords) for you? If so, how much can you expect to pay for someone who is great at such a job?

asked Apr 17 '14 at 20:13
Blank
Elnora Collins
9 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
729 Views
How easy / hard is it to get consulting jobs for Ruby on Rails?

I work as a full time and want to supplement my income (and later do freelance or my own product full time down the line) by offering my ruby on rails skills as a consultant.How long does it...

asked Apr 4 '14 at 13:13
Blank
Robert Boyd
9 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
532 Views
Hire graphic designer on equity or pay as a consultant?

At the moment the startup comprises of myself and a technical co-founder. We need to get a designer to help with designing a great UX. Should we try to find someone who will work for equity or is...

asked Apr 3 '14 at 13:11
Blank
Lewis Willis
6 points

-1 Votes
0 Answers
449 Views
What's it like being a management consultant at McKinsey & Company?

I am curious what the job entails working as a business management consultant. The salaries appear to quite higher compared to other consultancies.

asked Mar 12 '14 at 01:53
Blank
Anthony Pressman
5 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
450 Views
Top 5 skills a management consultant should have?

What would you say are the top five things key to being successful as a management consultant?

asked Mar 7 '14 at 18:36
Blank
Eric Rodriguez
30 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.86K Views
Getting web design clients without prior experience or portfolio?

I just began consulting on the side as a UI/UX designer so don't have a portfolio of clients. The only thing I can put in there is work I've done while being employed for a company full time.How...

asked Mar 5 '14 at 23:32
Blank
Murray Favela
55 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.45K Views
How to protect my consultants from being poached by clients?

How would you deal with a client that is trying to poach one of your consultants (we run a ruby on rails consultancy)? My engineer was honest about it and told us upfront what was going on. It's...

asked Mar 1 '14 at 03:04
Blank
Lester Guarino
5 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
801 Views
Considering hiring advisors/consultants for my startup website

How should they be paid; what is an average fee for a professional...non professional? I really don't know how much time or useful info they will provide so is giving them a percentage of...

asked Sep 12 '12 at 01:32
Blank
Jimmy
71 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
537 Views
Where locate/register ltd company? Where register as a freelancer and pay taxes in Europe?

I want to set up a company providing film consultancy services across Europe and later further afield; I work from my laptop and am trying to decide whether or not the best option is to register...

asked Aug 8 '12 at 03:14
Blank
Helena
6 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
787 Views
Consulting while working

I kinda have a dilemma! My partner and I, who are coworkers, came up with the idea to start our own consulting firm. Our firm will target our present clients. We are Medicaid consultants in a...

asked Jul 7 '12 at 11:45
Blank

0 Votes
2 Answers
569 Views
Consultants offers

We are a small marketing consulting company. Usually we are invited to solve some kind of problem or task. But we face a large problem. Our offer needs to have an idea of how to solve a particular...

asked Jul 10 '12 at 03:55
Blank
Boris
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
490 Views
What is the procedure to finance a project?

A wealth individual would like to invest into a project where he would provide the funds and I would provide the management of the project. However, I am not too sure of the correct procedure to...

asked Mar 28 '12 at 10:33
Blank
Ram
1 point