Ethics Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
821 Views
Rent apartments and then use them for AirBnB?

Would it be illegal, or unethical at best, to: Rent a whole bunch of apartments Furnish them with Ikea furniture List them on AirBnB to use as rental properties Does AirBnB check this as well? What...

asked Jun 2 '15 at 01:29
Blank
Jessica Cordell
12 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
565 Views
Sub-contracting consulting work: can you claim it as your own?

I run a small consulting operation and I have taken on more clients than I can service on my own. There is a contractor who can I sub-contract the extra work out to, who will do the work in the...

asked Apr 18 '14 at 18:11
Blank
Pauline Larrick
7 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
572 Views
Is it ethical for a recruiter to ask which places you've applied to already?

I feel recruiters get a bad rap because many do scummy tactics like asking where you've worked before... so they can contact those companies and then try to get a commission if you get hired.Is...

asked Feb 22 '14 at 10:27
Blank
Pamela Waddle
50 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
839 Views
Ethics and startup marketing? Don't most successful startups get initial traction with questionable marketing tactics?

Pretty much every major company you know of got their traction from shady tactics (which they usually stop after getting the initial users). AirBnB spammed Craigslist RapGenius spammed...

asked Feb 6 '14 at 13:35
Blank
User29945
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
511 Views
Web Application Ethics?

A customer asked us to build a small web application. We charged them to develop it and had a clause in the contract which stated we "reserve the right to re-use any code written for this...

asked Sep 10 '13 at 19:52
Blank
Big Tuna
349 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
912 Views
Collecting product pictures over internet, processing it and selling to eshops - legal?

Given that to be protected by copyright, a picture must be original/unique, I have read on the internet that the "product pictures" (of general use products like fridge, mobile phone etc.) are not...

asked Aug 29 '13 at 18:07
Blank
Data Smarter
1,274 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
643 Views
Is it acceptable to cut an employee before going into Series A?

Hi fellow startupians, I've recently gone into a venture with a friend. He is a business/marketing student, and I am a Comp Sci/Math/Econ/A million other things student. Before we moved down to...

asked Jul 30 '13 at 07:24
Blank
Jdero
128 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
448 Views
Conflict of interest or fair game?

If I work as a web programmer/designer for a hospital in one state, would it be ok to start a buisness doing web programming for other hospitals as long as they are not in the same state? Would...

asked Aug 8 '13 at 22:31
Blank
Skullomania
16 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
579 Views
A dilema of starting a company vs. doing a project for a client

I got a request for a proposal to create a web application. The application would be used internally by a company to manage aspects of their business process. Coincidentally, the proposed...

asked Apr 5 '13 at 06:27
Blank
Mohamad
121 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
559 Views
Is it ever okay to send marketing emails to a list of emails that didn't request them?

Is it ever okay to send emails regarding your start up to a scraped or purchased list? Is this okay in any scenario? For example, if my start up sold software for managing mobile-hairdressing...

asked Feb 17 '13 at 10:00
Blank
Anonymous
557 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
544 Views
What are the legal and ethical implications of this?

For a few months now, I have been developing a web application for a "non-profit" (unofficial, more on this later) of my own accord. I'm the only one who has written the code, it was my idea in the...

asked Dec 9 '12 at 07:57
Blank
John Doe
13 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
579 Views
How valuable is a targeted listed of 40,000 emails?

I'm about to release a software as a service targeted at university students. Through the university I currently attend, I was able to export the global email address list (this information is...

asked Sep 22 '12 at 16:31
Blank
Josh Tfs
13 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
511 Views
Ethics: A competitor is not following industry standards

A sales lead is currently working with one of our competitors, and said they'd happily switch over, so long as we we could make the changes to handle things in the same way as our competitor...

asked Oct 3 '12 at 02:21
Blank
Jeff S
374 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
514 Views
Is this an Endorsement?

Suppose there's a site that runs a blog about computer hardware and on one of the blogs about dealing with old hardware stuff, a blog reader asks something like 'Looking for possible online sites...

asked May 2 '12 at 08:59
Blank
User16659
18 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.08K Views
cofounder - she's not leaving

So I've got a startup with a three friends of mine cofounding and on board. We used to have a fourth. When we originally started and got all of our documents in order, the fourth girl received a...

asked Apr 14 '12 at 07:00
Blank
Sdchargers
26 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
848 Views
Prevented from seeing stock option plan

I've been working for large private software company (the last round of investment was very, very large) and my offer letter told me I would receive X number of options as long as the board...

asked Mar 16 '12 at 00:54
Blank
Rox0r
125 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
511 Views
Ethical marketing?

I'm a bit confused at the moment... hope someone can help me out. I'd like to hire a temporary internet marketing team to promote my website on the internet. I'd like them to promote it on...

asked Feb 28 '12 at 09:00
Blank
User16659
18 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
469 Views
Publicising the business-plan?

Being a libertarian, I am completely honest with all my business-transactions, business-offerings and partnerships. From a marketing perspective, would it be beneficial to post my business-plan on...

asked Feb 9 '12 at 02:57
Blank
A T
38 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
What are the key qualities you look for in a candidate for startups?

I know that it is very difficult to gauge a candidate's attitude / work ethics from the start. What are the most important things you look for a candidate that will be fit for a startup software...

asked Jul 27 '11 at 14:29
Blank
Joset
161 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
713 Views
Is it ethical for an employee to start a similar business?

Is ethical for an employee quitting to start a similar business? What do you think?

asked Jul 31 '11 at 01:54
Blank
Sd Reyes
156 points