Internet Marketing Questions


3 Votes
2 Answers
908 Views
Will social media take over traditional means of marketing?

With the increasing number of social media websites, and businesses all over the world using social media for promoting and branding their products, will this over take the traditional way of...

asked Jul 30 '11 at 20:43
Blank
Dart Consulting
16 points

3 Votes
6 Answers
1.01K Views
What kind of skills should I look for in a Head of Marketing?

IT used to be said that half of the money you spent on advertising was wasted - but you couldn't tell which half (bonus points to anyone who know who originated that). Online marketing is...

asked Jan 22 '10 at 08:00
Blank
Puk
81 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
395 Views
Can foreign entity get health insurance for an employee without getting a certificate of authority?

I incorporated as a c corp in NV but reside in SC where I have the business address. I am a mobile internet consultant and my clients are not located in SC. I need health insurance for myself and I...


3 Votes
1 Answers
455 Views
What is the best way to market my new tool which generates CodeIgniter website?

I have launched a CodeIgniter PHP Code generator and now planning for marketing. I have compared with the competitors and found my tool has many advanced feature that others didn't have. But I am...

asked Aug 21 '13 at 22:00
Blank
Nish
116 points

-2 Votes
1 Answers
409 Views
Creating a maintaining followers of a brand

I read that creating communities are key to sustainability of a website. Big site like FB, google, started with a small community in this case the univ students. I thought since I will be...

asked Apr 15 '13 at 00:02
Blank
Stanford Sequeira
42 points

8 Votes
5 Answers
1.03K Views
How to get initial beta users?

We're building an awesome platform and we need to get beta users. I'm offering exclusive invites on craigslist, stumbleupon, and a few forums and it's not getting me much. We're just trying to...

asked Jan 17 '13 at 07:19
Blank
Anthony B
41 points

4 Votes
7 Answers
974 Views
Advertising for my ecommerce startup

We are an ecommerce startup into online services in India and are looking for ways to advertise ourselves. Is google adword or facebook ad a good choice? Also does getting big time into social...

asked Dec 19 '12 at 15:25
Blank
Bhasky
24 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
474 Views
Location Specific Domain Name?

I am about to name a business that I have been working on and I want to leave room to expand but I don't want that to dampen the response for the initial location where I am starting the business....

asked Dec 28 '12 at 06:05
Blank
Clifgray
200 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
394 Views
Internet advertising startup

I am a software engineer with two years of experience and I am planning to get into internet advertising. I can put in hard work. I have experience running a non-technical business. My problem is...

asked Sep 20 '12 at 20:12
Blank
Darpan
118 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
808 Views
How to find a client that would pay for your development in exchange for a license?

It takes an investor with a special kind of appetite to invest in software. And in my research, I have found that there are very few with that type of interest. I have a business model for an...

asked May 17 '12 at 02:40
Blank
Chad
32 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
541 Views
Is this an Endorsement?

Suppose there's a site that runs a blog about computer hardware and on one of the blogs about dealing with old hardware stuff, a blog reader asks something like 'Looking for possible online sites...

asked May 2 '12 at 08:59
Blank
User16659
18 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
530 Views
Standard Marketing and SEO Techniques

The new version of my business website is about to release in coming weeks which mainly includes UI improvement and support for some advance features. Within that time period, I don’t want to...

asked Feb 22 '12 at 08:13
Blank
Usman Sarfraz
1,326 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
493 Views
How does the "invite friends and earn cash" functionality work?

I'm seeing new startups use the "invite friends and earn cash" invite functionality. How can I manage my financial status with this process? Is it an investment in the short term or long term? Is...

asked Feb 11 '12 at 05:25
Blank
Eberto
8 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
548 Views
Advisablity of making multiple microsites

background. We are developing a product which can be repurposed to target many different industries. We have spoken to several marketing companies who have recommended creating a 1 or 2 page...

asked Feb 6 '12 at 12:46
Blank
Robin Vessey
8,394 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
569 Views
Is there a site like "app.net" for Desktop Software landing pages?

I have an app in the Mac App Store and I need a landing page for it. The web site app.net provides simple, attractive templates home pages for mobile sites. The application I've written is called...


2 Votes
1 Answers
492 Views
What info to collect from site visitors for lead generation?

My website provides a lot of educational material on accounting (for free) and attracts a fair amount of visitors. There is also a subscription which gives customers a more robust e-learning...

asked Oct 26 '11 at 10:16
Blank
Vasiliy
323 points

5 Votes
6 Answers
1.98K Views
How can I get initial users for my website?

We have a website that's just about to be released. We did a limited beta release (friends, family) and some light advertising with Google Adwords (very small budget- about $200). The ad campaign...

asked Sep 13 '11 at 08:07
Blank
Cuga
161 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
905 Views
How to Market Web Hosting

I have a question as to how to market something that's in a rather saturated market. It's a hosting company that's just getting started. Hosting's a tough nut to crack. How would you market...

asked Aug 11 '11 at 15:06
Blank
Melanie
133 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
467 Views
Measuring the benefit of internet marketing specialist

Being in the last stages of completing the development of a video based social network, my partners and I have interviewed a few internet marketing specialists for promoting us. After receiving...


0 Votes
4 Answers
550 Views
internet business name?

Ok im having trouble finding a company name that also has an available domain name. Now I want to know is it ok if I just register a company and than try and find a domain name that us not my...

asked Jun 23 '11 at 19:45
Blank
I Scotts
152 points