Strategic Investment Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
How to calculate return on investment?

While my online product is free for users to use and a paid marketing platform for business owners, How can I calculate return on investment of advertising campaign I am running on various...

asked Sep 24 '12 at 21:01
Blank
Sourabh
288 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.41K Views
How to kick start a web service with no working capital on hand?

I have a project on the table with a business model that involves creating a web service to streamline all the best pieces of internet marketing into one platform. Full details need to be kept...

asked May 17 '12 at 00:28
Blank
Chad
32 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
1.63K Views
How to find a client that would pay for your development in exchange for a license?

It takes an investor with a special kind of appetite to invest in software. And in my research, I have found that there are very few with that type of interest. I have a business model for an...

asked May 17 '12 at 02:40
Blank
Chad
32 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.27K Views
Assessing the value of startup company for investment

We are a start up company set up 14 months ago. We were building few products which we could not finish yet. we plan to finish it in another 6 months. Since our initial budget were very low. We had...

asked Oct 2 '11 at 10:57
Blank
Fayaz
35 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.45K Views
Difference between strategic investment and venture capital

What are the differences? Or what are the other investment on a company we should watch out?

asked Jun 25 '11 at 21:49
Blank
Victor
593 points