Investing Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
78 Views
Sell place on adv coupons site Europe

Hello i want to work on advertisement as coupons. I want to sell space in my web as a coupons for consumers. As far as i saw investigating in the market the others sites offers big discounts on...

asked Nov 21 '17 at 09:24
Blank
Atallpa
1 point

1 Votes
0 Answers
1.09K Views
How to start a venture firm and get large investors to invest in your fund?

I have had a small exit in a previous startup and looking to start my own venture capital firm. I'm looking to start with a fund of at least $20M. Out of which, I will put in $1M of my own...

asked Jul 25 '14 at 18:57
Blank
David Blum
7 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
1.07K Views
I want to start angel investing with revenue I'm generating from my business: how do I find good startups to invest in?

I have a B2B application that is starting to generate a good amount of profit. Since I don't have any investors and reinvesting as much as I can already to grow my business, I want to start...

asked Jul 9 '14 at 14:56
Blank
Joy Joy
24 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
564 Views
Will SEC every allow non-accredited investors to fund startups?

I'm a non-accredited investors and not able to do small angel rounds with other investors because I'm non-accredited. I understand the regulation is there primarily to protect investors with little...

asked Mar 27 '14 at 11:10
Blank
Jerome York
30 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
665 Views
VCs that thought Bitcoin is the next big thing: why invest in Bitcoin related startups instead of just directly buying Bitcoins?

So many Bitcoin related startups have landed money from popular VCs. Who all claim that it's the next biggest thing.If that's the case, why not just buy the actual currency where you're likely have...

asked Mar 21 '14 at 13:42
Blank
Darla Page
40 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
722 Views
I have $50,000 that I want to invest in startups? Where do I start?

I want to begin using $50K of my savings to invest in other seed-stage startups. How do I get started?What are some strategies for picking startups with the best odds of a positive ROI?

asked Mar 19 '14 at 19:43
Blank
Brandon Nicholson
145 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
595 Views
Can you provide a startup seed capital through your Roth IRA?

Would I use funds from a Roth IRA to invest in a startup while deferring my taxes in the IRA as normal? Obviously I can't do that through my brokerage. Is there a way to do this offline?

asked Mar 3 '14 at 19:15
Blank
Teresa Sanchez
135 points

6 Votes
3 Answers
1.17K Views
My self-funded startup has nice cash flow... best way to put that money to work?

I have a small network of niche content sites and they are generate a good amount of revenue from Adsense. There is very little I can spend the money on grow the business because of the niche in...

asked Feb 26 '14 at 11:34
Blank
Ronald Kiser
60 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
496 Views
What is the reasonable period of validity for introducing a funding source to a business partner

I'm in the process of creating an agreement with a business partner. He needs investors. I introduce potential investors to him. If someone I introduce to him invests in one of his projects, he is...

asked Nov 17 '13 at 11:15
Blank
Steven
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
590 Views
Providing startup capital: liquidate rental property or take a personal loan?

A friend of mine is starting his own company based off my proof of concept and we have arrived at two alternatives for me to help him out financially in this endeavor in regards to rental property...

asked Nov 27 '13 at 10:25
Blank
F1 Student In Us
141 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
448 Views
Meeting with "right" folks?

I have developed a brand new product that meets all the financial (cost / price / marketetr size, etc.) hurdles, as well as the operational constraints (size, weight, strength, portability,...

asked Mar 11 '13 at 12:03
Blank
Charlie
1 point

6 Votes
2 Answers
1.5K Views
Someone wants to invest money in my company to startup carpet cleaning business?

So I own a Commercial & Residential cleaning service. So far my company is pretty small and our work load is not tremendous right now. I do a lot of move in and move out cleaning and often...

asked Sep 19 '12 at 18:58
Blank
Stuart
31 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
412 Views
What legal docs and stuff do I need to lead an angel round?

A friend of mine is coming into some money shortly and is interested in actively doing angel investing. Assume they are investing in US, tech companies. What would he need to start leading small...

asked Jul 15 '12 at 14:00
Blank
Marcamillion
153 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
893 Views
I ran an ad and now an investor wants to invest in my project and he wants to do several things first. Is this an odd request?

He wants to open a Chase Bank account for the investment. So my question is how do I protect myself if for some reason this person is trying to lauder money through my project? What protection can...

asked Jun 7 '12 at 09:56
Blank
Louis La Angeles
21 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
469 Views
Impact Investment/Tax Questions

I want to take some of the revenue that I generate with the for-profit business I'm starting, and use it to provide start-up social enterprises that I think are interesting with some funding to...


1 Votes
1 Answers
462 Views
How long does it take a company similiar to ebay to get investing

My Company is looking to get angel investing for a startup in order to provide more resources/time to various aspects of our business. How long does it take to sway an angel to invest? I know this...

asked Dec 1 '11 at 09:58
Blank
Meow
137 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
947 Views
How much of this company should I as -and angel investor own?

I current own my own business and make quite a bit of profit. Well I am looking into other things and found some friends that have a good idea that I am interested in. These friends only have the...

asked Oct 24 '11 at 04:46
Blank
Cappy
26 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
439 Views
How are investment funding valued when invested in a company before it goes public?

Is there are particular method for banks or individuals when their capital is invested in the company before going public. To make it more clear how was Facebook Inc. and Goldman Sachs deal valued...

asked Oct 10 '11 at 21:11
Blank
Himanshu Prasad
51 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
538 Views
Assessing the value of startup company for investment

We are a start up company set up 14 months ago. We were building few products which we could not finish yet. we plan to finish it in another 6 months. Since our initial budget were very low. We had...


1 Votes
2 Answers
636 Views
Approach Investor without business plan but you are building what he said he would invest in?

I was just watching some interview of an investor. I was shocked to hear when he described the idea he would invest in is very similar if not exact thing to what we are developing. He said send me...

asked Aug 27 '11 at 15:28
Blank
Gagan
150 points