Pivot Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
108 Views
Ethics and legality of leaving a company mid-raise

I am in a complicated situation and would appreciate advice from experienced founders and also investors so I take the right ethical course and also avoid legal issues. I am the CTO of a small...

asked May 29 '18 at 23:35
Blank
George84
1 point

3 Votes
1 Answers
819 Views
Raised $500K from angel investors: if startup doesn't work, can we start a new company with those funds?

I guess the common term for this in the valley would be to pivot.If we raised money from angel investors, and it turned out the startup isn't going to succeed, could we pivot the company to a...

asked Jun 15 '14 at 19:13
Blank
Kent Campbell
17 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.13K Views
Post launch: when should we pivot or call it quits if our startup isn't getting many users?

It always happens when I launch new apps. A month or two into marketing it, there is very little growth or paid customers. Which leads to me losing interest or getting pessimistic about the app...

asked May 22 '15 at 11:43
Blank
Robert Miller
14 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
702 Views
How do you know when to pivot or give up on your startup?

I've been trying for 6 months to get any decent traction and have been unable to do so.When do you know when to just give up on your startup and start a new one? Or pivot and try a different angle?

asked Mar 3 '14 at 19:28
Blank
Reginald Ramirez
60 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
572 Views
How do you know it's time to pivot?

What are some clear signs that indicate you should consider changing your strategy and pivot? To set some context, I'm working on an product for more than a year now, mostly in spare time next to...

asked Mar 7 '13 at 01:46
Blank
Johannes Rudolph
348 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
702 Views
How to position your pitch to investors during the pivot?

What is the correct positioning to pitch a investor of an existing startup when you are in the momentum of pivoting your current model?

asked Jul 28 '12 at 04:15
Blank

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.35K Views
Equity redistribution after team shake up, product pivot

I joined a year old startup as employee #2. There were 3 cofounders and 2 part time employees as well, so 7 people at the peak. I got accustomed to the team, product and business during a long...

asked Jan 4 '12 at 17:06
Blank
Rsg
313 points