Programming Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
944 Views
How much does it cost to create a game such as ESPN streak for the cash?

Hi, I'm researching everything about ESPN Streak for the cash game, since I'm planning to create a game of the same nature. I am more of a business guy, and don't know much about programming and...

asked Jul 7 '14 at 15:13
Blank
Nicolás Fernández Llorente
6 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
3.15K Views
Should I learn to code or hire a contractor?

I'm a marketing person with an idea for an app that I want to launch. Should I spend a few weeks or months learning how to code or should I save up some money and hire a programmer?Are there...

asked Sep 3 '14 at 21:55
Blank
Doug Blackwell
22 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
829 Views
Is being good at mathematics a precursor to being a good programmer?

I'm a non-technical founder and want to delve into learning a small amount of programming skills. I feel it will help me a lot in avoiding some basic pitfalls.Most of my development is done by...

asked Apr 10 '14 at 13:56
Blank
Michael Reid
14 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.27K Views
Best programming language to develop mobile games with?

Which programming language would you recommend learning in order to be able to create a game like Flappy Bird?I have front-end skills like HTML and CSS (and a design background), and want to...

asked Mar 13 '14 at 10:40
Blank
Ronda Barger
45 points