Monetization Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
588 Views
Placing ads in or otherwise monetizing email messages

I'm working on a voting website that allows people to run elections using ranked-choice voting. Everything is currently free and without advertising, and I'm considering the best ways to monetize...

asked Aug 2 '11 at 22:17
Blank
Kekito
1,936 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
713 Views
Is it legal to monetize your browser add-on by changing others advertisements?

I'm about to develop an interesting, from a functional perpective, extension for Chrome but got a lot doubts in terms of how to monetize it. I was wondering if it's ok from a legal perspective to...

asked Jul 20 '11 at 06:11
Blank
Ivo Es
16 points

0 Votes
5 Answers
838 Views
Advantage (if any) to starting a business/app/idea with no immediate plans for monetization

Reading about companies like Burbn who made Instagram, they have 4 employees and 5 million users. With no immediate plans to make money off the back of it. What kind of person starts a business...

asked Jul 8 '11 at 20:56
Blank
Benhowdle89
133 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.38K Views
What are the revenue streams of social gaming?

I'm thinking to build some social games that can be played via website, social networks (Facebook, etc) and mobile apps. So, what are the successful revenue streams of social gaming companies?

asked Jul 8 '11 at 23:29
Blank
Jeff
58 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
893 Views
"Online-game" monetization models besides ads & appStore?

Can you please include links to some of the various "online-game" monetization examples besides placing ads & publishing on an appStore. (if possible please include short comment as to why it's...

asked Jun 20 '11 at 22:34
Blank
Timo
66 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
775 Views
Security-as-a-Service API business model

We're a small startup company in the web security space. In a nutshell, we have developed a unique approach to scan and detect web threats. After much consideration, we have decided to welcome the...

asked May 3 '11 at 22:32
Blank
Marek.B
9 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
853 Views
How to monetize a mobile app that assist you paying parking

I am wondering how to monetize a mobile app that will assists you paying parking by sending SMS to the operator, and assisting with other aspects in parking. The usage will be in this...

asked Apr 23 '11 at 04:59
Blank
Pentium10
101 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
1.29K Views
How much is this site worth?

I own a site that on which I "practiced" SEO. It isn't a real business. I only make money from it by putting Google AdSense and right now it makes just under $100 per month and growing, although I...

asked Apr 3 '11 at 14:16
Blank
Genadinik
1,821 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.96K Views
How do websites that don't charge anything make money?

The obvious answer is "advertising" but I've heard of a lot of decently popular sites that don't make much on advertising. How else do you make money? are they just hoping to get bought out? And...

asked Apr 6 '11 at 15:18
Blank
Aslyesnow
214 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
778 Views
What are the most startup-friendly options for mobile payments? (UK)

A young team in the UK has come up with a neat way of creating a social application to help people keep their promises - for instance, keeping up-to-date with their coursework. Without getting...

asked Mar 22 '11 at 19:59
Blank
Jeremy Parsons
5,187 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
1.17K Views
What is the Average Monthly Income per User for Facebook Games?

What is the average, or an expected, monthly income per user (daily or monthly) that you can expect from a facebook game? How does that change based on different monetization strategies, like...

asked Mar 1 '11 at 11:02
Blank
Kort Pleco
891 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.32K Views
Monetize website without spending money

I have made a website http://www.humanisms.co.uk, it is similar in concept to other very popular websites that are user-content orientated, ie. FML, TFLN, Sickipedia, TrueLad...etc. Now, all its...

asked Mar 2 '11 at 01:40
Blank
Benhowdle89
133 points

12 Votes
4 Answers
5.16K Views
What is the typical revenue stream expected from Android advertising?

I know this is a broad question (and a sensitive one) but would be interested to know some stats. If using Google's AdMob service for your android app, can you provide an indication of realised...

asked Feb 17 '11 at 16:15
Blank
Giulio
163 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.12K Views
What costs are involved in operating a Web subscription service?

I am in the process of determining the pricing details for a subscription service (I have the standard, premium and plus accounts) and I'd like to create a spreadsheet of what expenses are involved...

asked Jan 3 '11 at 06:01
Blank
User3462
345 points

3 Votes
7 Answers
1.06K Views
Should I charge for my service or not?

I have a product in beta (which is a minimum viable product) and am working on the release version. I had my early adopters take a survey and although a majority of them had great things to say...

asked Dec 20 '10 at 06:44
Blank
Nick H
120 points

9 Votes
7 Answers
1.39K Views
How to turn a WordPress plugin into a business?

Over the past two years, I've developed a relatively successful WordPress plugin. It started out as a hobby project, but now I'd like to try and turn it into a business. About the plugin Checks...

asked Dec 3 '10 at 04:03
Blank
Janis Elsts
146 points

7 Votes
1 Answers
2.57K Views
How does a business owner take money out of their business

Let's say I own a business selling widgets on the web. I'm incorporated, most likely an LLC. The business is doing really well and there is a lot of cash flow. Since I'm separated from the business...

asked Oct 9 '10 at 06:17
Blank
Keith
138 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
7.31K Views
How to monetize my Tumblr blog

I'm new on Tumblr, and I have over 180 followers. With all these eyes on my blog, how do I monetize it?

asked Oct 21 '10 at 14:33
Blank
William Daniel
8 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.31K Views
What to do with a semi successful side-project?

Beside my two startups I invest 99% of my time in, I have several side projects I started just for fun. Trying out new programming languages, those kind of things. One of these side projects is a...

asked Sep 5 '10 at 05:38
Blank
Marckohlbrugge
121 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
1.28K Views
How can you (best) monetize a beta?

Suppose that your product is going into beta, with potential for 1,000s of beta testers. But being a small company, you would like to try to get a little money now to ease development costs for...

asked Sep 16 '10 at 06:31
Blank
Nbeecroft
515 points