Videos Questions


1 Votes
4 Answers
2.88K Views
1-minute video demo for my app. Where to get one made?

How do startups create the demo videos on their homepage? Is there a low cost option for getting one created? Any other tips for demo videos to look out for?

asked Apr 4 '14 at 23:55
Blank
Joann Hardaway
7 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.08K Views
Do I have to pay royalties to YouTube videos I link to?

I am working on an ebook with lots of links to youtube videos from other people. If I charge for the ebook am I required to pay royalties on the videos?

asked Dec 22 '16 at 16:09
Blank
Corrective Coach
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.08K Views
How to monetize a low budget film?

Apart from ticket sales, what are all the possible ways one could monetize a low budget film / documentary? Options for indie film-makers are limited because there isn't a large production house...

asked May 13 '14 at 20:43
Blank
Armando Ridinger
2 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
719 Views
Do links in YouTube video descriptions benefit in SEO?

I'm looking to use YouTube as a marketing channel to help improve SEO in addition to the people watching the actual video.Does placing your link in the video description improve your rankings?

asked Mar 14 '14 at 00:56
Blank
Todd Bailey
45 points