Marketplace Questions


3 Votes
1 Answers
1.15K Views
How do offline services exchange marketplaces like AirBnB and TaskRabbit prevent users from dealing directly?

What stops users from using a platform (like AirBnB, TaskRabbit, or even eBay) just to connect, but transact directly? And thus cutting out the platform's commission from the picture?If I were to...

asked Aug 2 '14 at 17:57
Blank
Donald Barnes
17 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
730 Views
Marketplaces to sell a site apart from Flippa?

Are there any good marketplaces to sell a high quality site which generates over $5,000 a month in revenue?Flippa seems to be the only one I've come across, but most of the sites listed on there...

asked Jun 15 '15 at 10:13
Blank
Eric Siler
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
631 Views
Pricing strategy dilemma for SAAS marketplace web app

We are stuck on which is the most appropriate pricing strategy for our Saas marketplace web application. We have consumers who post details of their problem x and service providers y who propose...

asked Nov 6 '13 at 09:32
Blank
Chuck
113 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.14K Views
Multi-vendor marketplace-Dealing with transactions & Payments

I'm a few weeks into developing a multi-vendor, business to business website. Here is my issue: We could potentially have a single user purchasing from multiple sellers at one time. We are...

asked Aug 15 '12 at 05:56
Blank
Doug C
16 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
734 Views
Charging a transaction fee, what's the right number?

My partner and I are developing a marketplace website that connects retailers with product makers, allows them to communicate with each-other and hosts wholesale transactions-we are looking for...

asked Aug 9 '12 at 04:30
Blank
Doug
1 point

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.01K Views
How and Where to sell web applications?

I have couple of good quality web applications. Personally I never got time to market them. I am just a web enthusiast who love to make web products. Is there any good market place other than...

asked May 27 '12 at 14:54
Blank
Amit Gupta
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
658 Views
What is the minimum integration required to be accepted on the Google Apps Marketplace?

I have a SaaS startup and was wondering what the bare minimum would be to publish it on the Google apps marketplace. My app currently authenticates users on its own, but I'm willing to implement...

asked May 10 '12 at 17:53
Blank
Mick G
6 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
701 Views
Is it worth publishing an app on the Google Apps marketplace?

I am considering publishing my web app to the Google Apps Marketplace and find the $100 entry fee a bit steep. Can someone share any experience about the Google Apps Marketplace?

asked Jan 9 '12 at 17:29
Blank

1 Votes
2 Answers
621 Views
How would you design navigation for a specialty marketplace?

My friends and I have recently launched Midtown Row, an online marketplace focused on acclaimed specialty brands. We want to make sure navigating the site is easy for our users, and that we're also...

asked Oct 26 '11 at 02:50
Blank
Kevin Cho
6 points

6 Votes
4 Answers
3.33K Views
What's a good place to sell web-apps?

Let's say you've got a web-app (what for is not really the point) ready to go live, but you don't wanna run it - you wanna sell it to the best bidder. What are some good places to auction it...

asked Mar 30 '11 at 04:28
Blank
John Idol
133 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.42K Views
How to approach sellers to signup (initially) and list their products in a startup marketplace website

I am in the early stage of creating an online marketplace website. I know that, obliviously I have to face the chicken and egg problem with this. I want to tackle one after another. How I could get...

asked Feb 28 '11 at 14:13
Blank
Sakthy
45 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
783 Views
What is the critical mass of transactions needed for an asset to be on an exchange?

I have several startup ideas in this field, and I am very uncertain about one critical factor, hence this question. I want to make an exchange where one can buy or sell intangiable assets. I know...

asked Dec 20 '10 at 03:30
Blank
David
1,567 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
605 Views
Does "marketplace" business have a bad rep?

I noticed that talking to people about so called "marketplace" business (bringing together different groups with complementing needs) ideas gets a lot of people excited, but it seem to quickly turn...

asked Nov 11 '10 at 15:59
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points