User Acquisition Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.17K Views
How to survey users about their level of engagement?

So today I did soft launch of my SaaS tool. I sent out about 150 emails to my mailing list. Roughly 45% of people opened it. 20% of users clicked it and landed on my site.I found that I had only 20...

asked Sep 18 '14 at 00:54
Blank
user7823742
21 points

1 Votes
6 Answers
1.54K Views
How do you get more users to your website?

I started a website about a month ago just as a side project for fun. It was initially a project for me to try out some new learned features and techniques in Ruby on Rails. Albeit, I started to...

asked Aug 18 '13 at 21:25
Blank
Apane101
106 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
459 Views
Average cost of user acquisition for mobile apps?

How much can I expect to shell out for acquiring active users for mobile apps (not games)?

asked Mar 7 '14 at 06:58
Blank
William Dangelo
30 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
387 Views
where can I get paid initial installations for my new mobile app in USA and UK?

Some mobile apps have this problem of empty bar - in theory the service is cool, but as there are not many users, it is not so attractive. There are not so many users, so others won't try and...

asked Feb 20 '13 at 04:06
Blank
Adam
16 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
686 Views
How to reduce the number of users who don't complete the registration process?

I run a dating site, and I'm trying to reduce the number of users who start the registration process but do not complete it. Our registration process is as follows: User enters their email...

asked Nov 21 '12 at 15:43
Blank
Sherif Buzz
462 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
9.1K Views
What to ask on a beta testing survey?

I am nearly done with the development of a medium scale website and I want to do a bit of beta testing on the actual site. I am looking for some useful but somewhat generic questions that I should...

asked Nov 1 '12 at 06:54
Blank
Clifgray
200 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
444 Views
Evaluating an online venture on the basis of user acquisition and traffic

How can I evaluate my online venture on the basis of traffic and user acquisition to estimate the value of my company and do financial projections. Say, an online venture has 1000 registered users...

asked Sep 19 '12 at 03:42
Blank
Sourabh
288 points

7 Votes
2 Answers
17.2K Views
How much do "where did you hear about us?" type questions impact signup/conversion rates?

There's a truism I often hear - claiming that the less complicated the signup process for a web-service, the higher the conversion rate (as a rough measure of complexity, count mouse clicks to...

asked Mar 13 '12 at 00:52
Blank
Blueberryfields
426 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
829 Views
Increasing users for dating website

I've been experimenting with certain ways to improve the number of users for my social dating website, and since the daily user count is so low, even the approach for any experiment is almost...

asked Jun 11 '11 at 18:11
Blank
Herr K
292 points