User Experience Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.48K Views
Should you have a dedicated "Home" link on your website or just linking the logo enough?

Is it mainstream knowledge that clicking on the logo will take you to the homepage? Or is having a dedicated link / button called "Home" better from a user experience standpoint?

asked Jul 8 '14 at 21:43
Blank
Richard Cary
12 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.04K Views
How to survey users about their level of engagement?

So today I did soft launch of my SaaS tool. I sent out about 150 emails to my mailing list. Roughly 45% of people opened it. 20% of users clicked it and landed on my site.I found that I had only 20...

asked Sep 18 '14 at 00:54
Blank
user7823742
21 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
873 Views
What could be putting limits on user engagement?

My SaaS product extracts data from pdf files. Free trial gets users 10 free extractions. Paying users get 100 jobs. User logs into dashboard, uploads pdf, and downloads the extracted data. That is...

asked Sep 20 '14 at 03:58
Blank
user7823742
21 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
729 Views
Is it worth implementing social login on your site? Any statistics that show it increases signups?

Almost every major site has multiple social logins (FB, Twitter, Google) in addition their own normal signup process (email and password).Is it even worth having social login? What about forgoing...


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.12K Views
Will consumers expect a SSL secured site as a default standard, even if your site doesn't do financial transactions?

More and more startups seem to be using SSL sites as the default (even for their logged out states). Is this a trend to provide better privacy for consumers that has become the norm?SSL definitely...


3 Votes
2 Answers
1.5K Views
How to find designers who are also well versed in marketing principles?

It's near impossible to find a designer who has deep knowledge of what converts and what doesn't.It seems you can either find someone who can make something really good looking, but lags in...

asked Apr 13 '14 at 00:27
Blank
Joseph Black
17 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
355 Views
Elements of a great user experience?

What are some elements that make the user experience of a Saas tool great? What things should we be keeping an eye on when building our product?

asked Apr 9 '14 at 22:28
Blank
Joseph Johnson
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
431 Views
What is the reasoning behind designing for mobile first?

Designers used to approach the desktop side of a new site first, while leaving the mobile for last. Even with responsive designs gaining steam, most of us still begin with the desktop size first...

asked Jan 31 '14 at 00:50
Blank
Chrissie Gray
1,067 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
318 Views
Need a service to research the reason for page-bounces

Do you know some services, which can show the user a form if he leaves landing page instantly after landing (i.e. to figure out why they left)?

asked Sep 4 '13 at 18:01
Blank
Joe Half Face
188 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
471 Views
70/30 Commission... Do I show pre-split revenue or post-split revenue to Customers?

We have a startup that allows users to sell things. We take a 30% cut of their revenue. My question is- do we show them the full revenue amount (100% before the split) in their dashboard, or de we...

asked Jun 21 '13 at 06:19
Blank
Hairgami Master
101 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
334 Views
website trust, making charitable donations transparent

So I have a question about the theoretical holding of charitable donations. So I have a start up idea that I am busy coding away on... At the base of the idea is spreading the wealth of humanity,...

asked Apr 20 '13 at 07:45
Blank
Brendan Morrison
106 points

-3 Votes
3 Answers
516 Views
Should The Income Of Programmers With Different Experience be the same In TeamWork

I want to begin to write a Software with my 2 other friends.I worked hard on c# for 4 years and they worked on it approximately for 1 year.Now One Of them got this project and want to make it with...

asked Jan 18 '13 at 07:48
Blank

0 Votes
2 Answers
437 Views
Do people consider gamification a feature, business concept, or strategy?

I took a course on gamification it cleared a lot of thing up but I'm still confuse. A gamified app or website has to be build from ground up through the lens of a game designer. So, I think is a...


4 Votes
3 Answers
538 Views
How to reduce the number of users who don't complete the registration process?

I run a dating site, and I'm trying to reduce the number of users who start the registration process but do not complete it. Our registration process is as follows: User enters their email...

asked Nov 21 '12 at 15:43
Blank
Sherif Buzz
462 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
450 Views
Does anyone have suggestions for building a user base for a budding SaaS project?

What specific actions lead to getting users to try your new product?

asked Nov 12 '11 at 07:56
Blank
Chris
11 points

-1 Votes
2 Answers
405 Views
landing page for sign up process for end user x 2 types (s)

The simplest / minimalist sign up processes is usually the best for the end user. Can you provide some examples. I need to create a sign up process for 2 types of end users, similar to a job site....

asked Aug 18 '11 at 03:32
Blank
Webster
1 point

3 Votes
3 Answers
681 Views
What is the Minimum Level of Quality (MLQ) expected for your Minimum Viable Product (MVP)

This question got me thinking about quality and the expectations of quality for your Minimum Viable Product (MVP). This may seem like a basic question but I wanted to understand the expectations...

asked Apr 9 '11 at 23:06
Blank
Jarie Bolander
11,411 points

66 Votes
10 Answers
3.2K Views
What mistakes have you made trying to "save money"?

I "saved" $40 per month in fees for a payroll service by doing everything myself. Even though I spent quite a bit of time dealing with tax forms instead of my product, I still made some mistakes...

asked Dec 9 '09 at 00:52
Blank
Jason Cianchette
506 points