Applications Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.83K Views
Will consumers expect a SSL secured site as a default standard, even if your site doesn't do financial transactions?

More and more startups seem to be using SSL sites as the default (even for their logged out states). Is this a trend to provide better privacy for consumers that has become the norm?SSL definitely...

asked May 5 '14 at 13:21
Blank
Karen Russ
7 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
837 Views
Should you build a desktop app for your web app?

Is it even worth it anymore to build desktop versions of your web apps?What are some benefits of having a desktop version for mac and windows of your app?One glaring downside is obviously...

asked Mar 1 '14 at 19:53
Blank
Tina Huston
15 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
853 Views
Mobile Software Pricing - How do I find the right price?

My startup is developing a mobile web application for an established enterprise ERP/CRM software package. The software is essentially a mobile web application that is installed on the customers...

asked Aug 17 '11 at 20:52
Blank
Andrew
16 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.16K Views
Any tips on using DotCloud for IT for a web site startup?

I came across DotCloud this weekend. It looks like an awesome way to build a web based startup with pre-configured modules. Here's how they position themselves: "Assemble your stack from...

asked Apr 19 '11 at 03:29
Blank
Warren E. Hart
2,181 points