Desktop Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
2.72K Views
Excellent user feedback but sales still low, what am I doing wrong?

I developed a desktop application for Windows and I'm now trying to sell it.http://www.nurgo-software.com/products/aquasnapUser feedback are excellent, I receive encouraging emails from user saying...

asked Dec 17 '14 at 10:27
Blank
User34203
11 points

-1 Votes
3 Answers
4.34K Views
Windows - Where to sell a desktop application?

I'm currently working on a productivity desktop application for Windows and Mac. For the Mac version I will distribute it through the Mac App Store. What is the most popular place to sell a...

asked Feb 28 '13 at 05:03
Blank
James
16 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
655 Views
Should you build a desktop app for your web app?

Is it even worth it anymore to build desktop versions of your web apps?What are some benefits of having a desktop version for mac and windows of your app?One glaring downside is obviously...

asked Mar 1 '14 at 19:53
Blank
Tina Huston
15 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
586 Views
Promoting app globally? (versus local with adwords)

I signed up for google adwords to advertise but I kinda feel it is useless service as my app is a desktop app (shareware type download) and shouldnt be tied to a local region. In my scenario, it is...

asked Nov 20 '13 at 23:55
Blank
Stephen Nyc
101 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
684 Views
Methods to track desktop software sales conversions

What methods are people using to track landing page -> time limited free trial -> purchase of desktop software? I'm having trouble coming up with a clear solution. Anybody face this issue...

asked Sep 23 '12 at 13:27
Blank
Richard Holland
109 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
759 Views
What is a good way of promoting Freeware desktop software?

Our company develops a Windows based desktop software product (photo and media document management software for small teams). The first product version will be free of charge. The next major...

asked May 15 '12 at 23:59
Blank
Murat
121 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
696 Views
Is there a site like "app.net" for Desktop Software landing pages?

I have an app in the Mac App Store and I need a landing page for it. The web site app.net provides simple, attractive templates home pages for mobile sites. The application I've written is called...


1 Votes
2 Answers
783 Views
Desktop Software Startup: Offering Free Version and 30 day Trial overkill?

Basically, I am doing pay per feature for my desktop software. I offer a base version which is free, but has limited functionality. I also offer 15 day trial on specific features users wants to...

asked Dec 23 '11 at 01:14
Blank
Gagwgw
227 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.34K Views
Are there commercial cross-platform desktop software that are deployed via zip file with no installer (just let user extract and run)?

Due to technical limitations of a 3rd party library I am using, I am forced to deploy my application in a zip file, containing a .bat script that will launch the application. How important is the...

asked Dec 4 '11 at 20:51
Blank
Kim Jong Woo
644 points