UX Questions


2 Votes
6 Answers
2.43K Views
Hiring a quality UX/UI designer for our startup?

We're have a tough time finding any good designers to hire for our startup. Most of the good designers are usually more interested in working at VC funded startups in the valley or more established...

asked Jun 10 '15 at 09:55
Blank
Keenan Bachelder
15 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.75K Views
Should you have a dedicated "Home" link on your website or just linking the logo enough?

Is it mainstream knowledge that clicking on the logo will take you to the homepage? Or is having a dedicated link / button called "Home" better from a user experience standpoint?

asked Jul 8 '14 at 21:43
Blank
Richard Cary
12 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
919 Views
What to do if a competitor copies your design?

We have a small B2B application and have poured a lot of energy and resources into designing a great user experience. Our closest competitor just "overhauled" their own UX and it's a blatant rip...

asked May 11 '14 at 18:25
Blank
Sheryl Garcia
2 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.7K Views
How to find designers who are also well versed in marketing principles?

It's near impossible to find a designer who has deep knowledge of what converts and what doesn't.It seems you can either find someone who can make something really good looking, but lags in...

asked Apr 13 '14 at 00:27
Blank
Joseph Black
17 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
3.74K Views
Examples of web startups with great onboarding UX?

Can you provide some examples of apps that have a great onboarding user experience? One where they walk a random visitor through signing up and setting up aspects of the account, etc.Pinterest is...

asked Mar 31 '14 at 01:26
Blank
Robert Desantis
17 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
667 Views
What is the reasoning behind designing for mobile first?

Designers used to approach the desktop side of a new site first, while leaving the mobile for last. Even with responsive designs gaining steam, most of us still begin with the desktop size first...

asked Jan 31 '14 at 00:50
Blank
Chrissie Gray
1,077 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
983 Views
Best online places to find UX/UI designers?

A local start up team here in Taiwan is looking for mobile application UX & UI specialists... but here on the ground while there are great designers not many have mobile UX experience. If...

asked Oct 13 '11 at 19:02
Blank
Long Winter
271 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
538 Views
Where do I find startups that want student UX User Experience help?

I'm a vet UX who now finds myself teaching graduate students user experience design. One of the lessons I want to provide my students is a real life application for their work. How do I find...

asked Sep 28 '11 at 11:48
Blank
Rachel
41 points

7 Votes
4 Answers
1.5K Views
How important is the server location?

My small software company - Jitbit - currently uses servers located in the US (for both our website and SAAS solutions) because the majority of our customers is there. But I consider moving to a...

asked Apr 27 '11 at 19:19
Blank
Jitbit
267 points