Experience Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
618 Views
How to start a business in a segment that you have no experience in?

Lets say I wanted to tackle the market that Uber is in, but have absolutely no experience in the space. How does one get up to speed with the standard practices and inside trade knowledge to launch...

asked May 20 '14 at 15:43
Blank
Sally Gomez
2 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
636 Views
Adding Startup experience in Resume for Job Hunting

I have spend nearly 10 months in my start up where we developed an android application which was recently bought by a company. As a founder I lead the team. It was not a registered company, but our...

asked May 19 '14 at 16:37
Blank
Vincent
6 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
3.46K Views
Examples of web startups with great onboarding UX?

Can you provide some examples of apps that have a great onboarding user experience? One where they walk a random visitor through signing up and setting up aspects of the account, etc.Pinterest is...

asked Mar 31 '14 at 01:26
Blank
Robert Desantis
17 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
490 Views
What retail shopping experiences abroad do you wish was popular in the United States?

What are some retail shopping (at a physical store) experiences you've seen in other countries that you wish were the norm here in the US as well?

asked Mar 20 '14 at 11:14
Blank
Carl Isaac
45 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
588 Views
Young entrepreneurs: how do you demonstrate credibility when you have little experience?

If you are a new entrepreneur (with little experience working for someone else), how would you demonstrate your credibility to investors while pitching your business?The team is one of the core...

asked Mar 10 '14 at 12:19
Blank
Troy Robertson
10 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
471 Views
Should I work for a startup before starting my own?

I am about to graduate and thinking about either getting a job at a startup (my first) or just finding an idea to bootstrap.Would you say that working a few years for startups is good pre-cursor or...

asked Feb 27 '14 at 11:27
Blank
Michael Stewart
95 points