LLC Questions

A corporate structure whose members cannot be held personally liable for the company's debts or liabilities. Combines characteristics of corporations and partnerships or sole proprietorship.

1 Votes
2 Answers
642 Views
Contracting with existing LLC - How to payout wages

A friend of mine and I have recently taken on a part time consulting gig. The job involves building custom software, and we've agreed to work 16 hours a week on the project. The contract was made...

asked May 23 '13 at 04:46
Blank
Rob H
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
2.29K Views
Can I leave my LLC "VOID" in Delaware?

I wasn't aware that I had to pay Franchise Tax in Delaware, whats the worst thing that will happen if I leave the LLC "VOID". Can I still have a good standing LLC in NY?

asked May 29 '13 at 04:25
Blank
Nsh Please
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.29K Views
SellerĀ“s Permit in Delaware LLC for Non US resident?

I have recently received my Delaware LLC papers from my registered agent,I am a non US Citizen nor residetnt,the Delaware LLC can be own by non US Citzens with sole propietorship and has no sales...

LLC
asked Apr 26 '13 at 10:17
Blank
Valente
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
913 Views
Business Cards DBA

I am a designer and I have a client that has an LLC business and they have decided to run another business simultaneously. Because both business share the same space and use many of the same tools...

asked May 2 '13 at 03:55
Blank
Bort
1 point

1 Votes
3 Answers
756 Views
Language for Articles of Organization LLC Ownership

I am in the process of drafting the articles of organization for my LLC. I would like to specify in there, that the ownership of the LLC is specified with units, and LLC members receive a certain...

asked May 2 '13 at 13:27
Blank
Olli
89 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
736 Views
New LLC - How do I estimate quarterly taxes if I'm not sure I'm going to make a profit by the end of the year

My wife and I are partner members in a newly created LLC. Weve made some money this quarter yet have made no distributions but we are uncertain of our future profits/loss for the year. This quarter...

LLC
asked May 3 '13 at 00:10
Blank
Keith
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
584 Views
LLC C-corp in US, how to report my own investment

I'm a single member LLC with C-corp taxes in the US, and I just started my entity in January. I'm trying to figure out how/if I report my own capital injections for expenses as regards my taxes. I...

asked Apr 12 '13 at 16:29
Blank
User25852
8 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
707 Views
Addresses, Bank AC, Foreign Qualification : SMLLC operating outside US, doing business in US through internet?

I am Single member LLC operating from India. While incorporating there are some addresses to be filled up. Registered Agent : That would be simply RA's address. It will be provided by them. No...

asked Apr 13 '13 at 14:13
Blank
Raksha
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.15K Views
Forming a US LLC and paying taxes while outside the US

I am currently a resident alien in Virginia. I have been in the US since November 2011 (never left) and I have a J-1 visa, which expires on February 2014. I am going to leave US and go back to my...

asked Apr 17 '13 at 07:39
Blank
Tolgamorf
103 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
822 Views
Do I need my own lawyer on a partnership agreement modification

Back story: I'm the majority equity and voting power holder in a multi-member LLC (Three members, I will call partnership). A year ago we had a partner's wife, who is a corporate lawyer, create a...

asked Apr 23 '13 at 03:07
Blank
Dragonman
120 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
863 Views
Foreign LLC vs Domestic LLC - Wyoming & South Carolina

Please help. I'll make this as simple and concise as possible: I will be manufacturing my own parts, AT HOME, in South Carolina. I intend to sell the products exclusively online with an online...

asked Mar 23 '13 at 00:41
Blank
George
21 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
571 Views
LLC Require EIN?

I have an LLC that will be a passthru entity (sole owner). Is such an entity required to have an EIN to do business? If not, how would you get banking accounts, LoC, etc without an EIN to...

asked Mar 23 '13 at 06:06
Blank
Tek Tengu
101 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
880 Views
DBA, LLC, or what? For a virtual asset marketplace

My friend and I are currently developing a marketplace for virtual assets. However we are not quite sure how we should set the company up. Do we need only a DBA, or should we go with the LLC route...

asked Mar 26 '13 at 05:47
Blank
Sharkman
6 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.31K Views
Spliting a partner without an operating agreement

I have been in the retail industry for over 14 years. I pitched an idea to an old friend of mine to open a mattress store about two years ago. We opened the company as an LLC. I had all the...

asked Apr 3 '13 at 10:26
Blank
Jay
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
624 Views
LLC partnership on student visa and then transfer to H1B

I am on F1 visa. I'm done with my masters and am on my OPT. Can I be a partner in an LLC? What about when I go on H1B. I'm looking to startup in Texas & California both. I tried to look for...

asked Mar 7 '13 at 10:10
Blank
Diablo Sharma
28 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
570 Views
Setting up a Group/Organization

I currently host an online group that meets once a month for dinner. We recently began hosting small private events that required a minimal cover charge at the door to cover the rental fee of the...

asked Mar 11 '13 at 13:20
Blank
Juli
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
833 Views
Who owns the programming in a disolving partnership?

I am a 50/50 owner in a small dissolving LLC. To this partnership I brought my software and through the course of several years continued to develop it. In the partnership agreement there is...

asked Mar 17 '13 at 01:16
Blank
User25503
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
650 Views
software / digital signage start-up early stages

In the early stages of a start-up, my key market is digital signage, a hardware development kit I use requires signing an NDA to receive the SDK, as stated in the early stages of the start-up. Do...

asked Mar 21 '13 at 05:58
Blank
William
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
4.1K Views
Using a New Personal Bank Account for an LLC?

Business Structure: LLC Country: US State: Texas City: Austin Income: So far? $0 I am forming an LLC and was looking into "business" checking accounts, and most charge some kind of fee. Either...

asked Mar 21 '13 at 13:25
Blank
Kevin Soviero
180 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
758 Views
Limiting personal liability

I have been working (solo) on a few side web projects for the past several months. My name can be found attached (via WhoIs) to the domains I've purchased and this got me to thinking about worst...

asked Feb 23 '13 at 05:23
Blank
Yamori
6 points