Partner Questions


2 Votes
0 Answers
1.42K Views
Hacking Venture Capital: could you connect with a partner at a firm only to have another partner lead the round?

I'm trying to (unsuccessfully) connect with a partner at a VC firm, but most likely would be able to with another partner. Would it be okay for me to try to get the main partner to lead our round...

asked Jun 4 '14 at 20:58
Blank
Norman Carrero
12 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
638 Views
What are the immediate steps I should take when starting to bootstrap a new startup with a friend?

I just read through some of the other questions found on here regarding early steps to take when starting a new biz with a partner, but couldn't quite find what I was looking for. I've decided to...

asked Aug 17 '11 at 10:57
Blank
Beachrunnerjoe
319 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
769 Views
General Partners vs Limited Partners in venture capital firms?

What's the difference between GPs and LPs at VC firms? Is one better to try to approach than the other when trying to raise money from their firm?

asked May 16 '14 at 13:12
Blank
Terri Hale
2 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
408 Views
What qualifications do you need to become a partner at a VC fund?

How can someone pursue their dream of being a partner at a venture capital fund? What qualifications and qualities would a fund look for in hiring someone?Would I be correct to assume that you...

asked Mar 26 '14 at 16:44
Blank
Willie Kline
20 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
385 Views
Partnering with a consulting company

I have an opportunity to build a software with a subscription model with my partner who is the domain expert. We found a consulting company who is willing to due the whole development and...

asked Oct 22 '13 at 16:14
Blank
Adam
1 point

-1 Votes
2 Answers
357 Views
Should a partner who is handling sales receive commisions plus half of the profits?

I am starting a two person partnership. We are offering a service at 500.00 a month per client, the operating costs are 150 per month per client. We will be giving salesmen 20% (100) leaving approx...

asked Oct 24 '13 at 14:19
Blank
Michael Nesmith
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
371 Views
When to include others in venture?

When is it optimal to include other people in a startup (including a co-founder)? Currently, I've talked to people about the project to validate the idea however I have this thought that it makes...

asked Aug 31 '13 at 09:23
Blank
Paul Konova
13 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
418 Views
Getting a partner onboard

I was approached by a freelancer i have worked before with to work together as a company. I would be interested in partnering with him. But need some advice on how to get into this partnership. My...

asked Jun 19 '13 at 16:04
Blank
Anshul
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
495 Views
Partner Asking For Investment Back

I recently just started an IT business. I built the product and got the product out there and brought in clients already. I asked a friend to partner with me to build the company. I gave him 30%...

asked May 2 '13 at 04:11
Blank
Rasheeda
65 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
684 Views
Should initial contribution or future contribution determine equity stake?

I just launched my business which I have been developing for about a year. And in less than 2 months the business already has about 12 dedicated clients and we have made sales and refilled our...

asked Apr 23 '13 at 01:18
Blank
Rasheeda
65 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
473 Views
Do I need my own lawyer on a partnership agreement modification

Back story: I'm the majority equity and voting power holder in a multi-member LLC (Three members, I will call partnership). A year ago we had a partner's wife, who is a corporate lawyer, create a...

asked Apr 23 '13 at 03:07
Blank
Dragonman
120 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
448 Views
Value of technical expertise vs. industry connections, initial risk, and business management

I have been given an offer to join as a partner for an existing startup as the technical owner, and am not sure what is fair in terms of equity. The current owner has the connections and...

asked Apr 24 '13 at 08:43
Blank
Guest215
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
377 Views
Micromanaging partner

We are a start-up working on a few projects and trying to build some strategic products alongside. This is a 3 member partnership setup with a development team of about 15 people. One person, let's...

asked Mar 5 '13 at 13:28
Blank
Muthu
159 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
396 Views
Recommended Business Structure for Group of Part Time App Builders

A few friends and I have started building small apps and WordPress plugins in our spare time, and I'm wondering what would be the best business structure (LLC, S-Corp, etc) as I think it's almost...

asked Feb 20 '13 at 06:14
Blank
Jeremiah Prummer
441 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
414 Views
S-Corporation Filing an extension with profits

So, you have a S-Corporation with profits, there's an ownership dispute with a court date in May, after the filing date of March 15th. Should the S-Corporation file an extension? So normally,...

asked Jan 13 '13 at 12:54
Blank
N L
18 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
812 Views
I have an idea that I am almost sure that it will be successful but no time to do it

I live in Athens, Greece. I have an idea that is really simple to do. It just needs a blog, a twitter account and a facebook page for support. The problem is that i don't have the time to work for...

asked Dec 18 '12 at 20:53
Blank
Kostas
9 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
482 Views
How to go about getting a controlling vote on decision making?

I am starting a business with my partner. The company does marketing related services. Initially, it was assumed that the company is going to be 50/50 between the both of us. However, recently I...

asked Nov 16 '12 at 03:36
Blank
James
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
441 Views
Partnership disagreement

My business partner and I have formed a partnership, we are in the process of drafting our partnership agreement. One of the points that he wants on there is: If one of the partners leaves they...

asked Sep 1 '12 at 03:02
Blank
Ryan Murphy
108 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
550 Views
Equity distribution when taking investor / partner to develop a successful existing business

i am the sole shareholder of a well-established service business with 10-years of expertise and recognition in our industry locally. We have an opportunity to grow by creating multiple new...

asked Sep 4 '12 at 04:13
Blank
Christopher
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
474 Views
Revoking a Partner's Equity

I am involved in a startup and one of our minority partners (owns 15%, vested 25% of that 15% with the rest over the next two years) is not meeting his side of the agreement. I think we have the...

asked Aug 17 '12 at 06:04
Blank
Steve
11 points