Partner Questions


3 Votes
6 Answers
1.54K Views
Should a non-techie professional start a website without a techie partner?

I am a non-IT/techie professional and have created a website through a web designing firm. Although, I have learned about various aspects of designing and running a website through reading, I am no...

asked Mar 19 '10 at 01:18
Blank
Joydeep
185 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.35K Views
How do you make decisions in teams?

My [business] partner and I are constantly arguing about how we should do certain things for the SaaS we are creating and we reach a conclusion and a good decision (i think) after hours of aruging...

asked Feb 20 '10 at 01:30
Blank
Abs
21 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.49K Views
What's a great business development / licensing pitch outline?

So you are about to start contacting companies about licensing your product/technology. What would be the general elements of the presentation deck? I know what I've done in the past but am...

asked Feb 9 '10 at 07:03
Blank
Chris
4,214 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
1.69K Views
How does one create a startup without any seed funds and developers/coders?

Ok there is a startup idea in place; Not a big thing! Even the plan is 99% on paper; Considerably not bad! Two fellows have shown faith in the plans and agreed to partner ; good considering team is...

asked Feb 18 '10 at 16:47
Blank
Himanshu
56 points

8 Votes
13 Answers
2.38K Views
Argh! Not knowing how to program holds me back

I have experience in running a business, in marketing, research, strategy, customer service, business development, and I have some very important ideas that I want to transform into businesses....

asked Jan 28 '10 at 20:31
Blank
Kulpreet Singh
56 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
2.05K Views
Minority Partner

I've decided to take on a minority partner for my startup. This individual will have a 25% stake in the business and I will retain 75% as the founder. My partner will not be putting up any money,...

asked Jan 9 '10 at 02:58
Blank
Kemmatech
33 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
2.24K Views
Royalty based partnering agreements

I'm working on defining a partnering agreement to be the technical co-founder on a SaaS startup. The founder/CEO has the experience in the service industry which we are targeting, but found that...

asked Jan 3 '10 at 03:46
Blank
Torrie
230 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
1.42K Views
Might need to find a new biz partner...advice?

I'm on the verge of starting a web based venture with a business partner. I'm designing the UI and doing all biz related matters and he is doing the back end coding. My biz partner just decided to...

asked Jan 6 '10 at 10:48
Blank
Yo Yo Mel
22 points

3 Votes
6 Answers
1.76K Views
Finding business partner for almost finished software

I'm about 70% done with a Windows based application that my market research anticipates about 250,000 users. I would like to partner with a serial software/web entrepreneur who can setup the...

asked Jan 7 '10 at 09:22
Blank
Jeffrey Hicks
313 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
3.6K Views
What makes a great business partner?

So the question is pretty basic, what are good qualities in a business partner? As a young freelancer I want to expand my business into a much larger company and I know I will likely need to...

asked Dec 12 '09 at 07:04
Blank
Montana Flynn
323 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.4K Views
Taking on a partner/dev lead

I am in the process of developing a website focused on the travel industry. It's a unique idea that I feel "has legs", and I've gotten very positive feedback from some close associates who have...

asked Nov 24 '09 at 02:34
Blank
Kemmatech
33 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.48K Views
Startup Employment Considerations

A former co-worker of mine has started an LLC that is owned 100% by him. He has asked me to assist him in market research / analysis and sales, based on the theory that I will come on board and be...

asked Nov 25 '09 at 19:02
Blank
Jz199
59 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.25K Views
Finding non-technical partners in the UK?

I have been kicking around a few web-based ideas for sometime now. I have a background in technology and though I'm not a web design or development specialist I have been able to create basic...

asked Nov 28 '09 at 03:24
Blank
Anon
6 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.03K Views
Celeb endorsement deal for mobile app

I have a mobile app I'm working on. I developed a working mockup as a PHP site, and I have a friend that I can partner with to build an objective-c version who has a lot of experience with this...

asked Nov 29 '09 at 09:43
Blank
Supermaccount
11 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
876 Views
TV Video Copyrights - How it works?

Can somebody give me some ideas how the TV Video industry works? E.g. If I like a certain TV program which I would like to broadcast in a different country in a different language...what are the...

asked Nov 8 '09 at 09:05
Blank
Lud0h
264 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
903 Views
How crucial is partnership fit to a new start-up? What tools do you use?

How crucial is the fit between partners in a start-up? Have you investigated this aspect of formulating the start-up package? Have spoken with experienced investor and entrepreneurs? Would you use...

asked Nov 17 '09 at 15:35
Blank
Ami
16 points

4 Votes
9 Answers
1.82K Views
Do friends make good co-founders?

When starting a new company, it is curial to get the right team in place, or the business will never go anywhere. While it is possible to go at it alone, co-founders can be a great asset, if they...

asked Oct 25 '09 at 04:14
Blank
Ron Ga
2,181 points

0 Votes
6 Answers
1.47K Views
Finding a Programmer in Northeast / NYC for Web 2.0 Company

Where can I find a programmer in the Northeast United States to become a co-founder for a Web 2.0 startup? To provide brief background: I do not have a coding background but have a strong business...

asked Oct 28 '09 at 04:57
Blank
Kris
4 points

31 Votes
7 Answers
19.6K Views
How to split up revenue between partners who contribute different amounts of work

My co-founder and I will soon launch a micro ISV. Our current agreement states that we split ownership 50-50. However, since we reached the ownership agreement the amount of work we have put into...

asked Oct 29 '09 at 21:29
Blank
Steve French
621 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
2.95K Views
Where can we find a partner to build a startup?

I am interested to build a startup. But I need a partner, most probably someone that has the skills that I don't have. I have technical backgrounds in web development and scrum project management....

asked Oct 17 '09 at 19:13
Blank
Jpartogi
1,342 points