Partner Questions


5 Votes
4 Answers
2.35K Views
Getting rid of a Bad Partner

I've been working with a partner on a startup site for the last couple of months. We're both still doing day jobs at the same company and are both technically adept. The conflict comes in that...

asked Oct 13 '09 at 01:32
Blank
Dust
28 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
1.73K Views
What if partner quits? Who owns the code?

If there is agreement with 50-50 split between two partners but what if one partner quits after lets say 1 year. How to handle that kind of scenario? Give some stocks for that 1 year work?

asked Oct 13 '09 at 06:12
Blank
Web Thinker
430 points

5 Votes
10 Answers
1.94K Views
How to compensate people that contributed code

Two classmates and I worked on a class project together a few months ago. The outcome was very good. I continued to work on it over the past few months, while the other two partners haven't done...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 14:20
Blank
Stapler Scissor
96 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.98K Views
How to find the right engineer / technology talent?

The question is simply "What approach should I take to find the right technology partner?" Some background for context: I am currently employed full time in my industry and have been for over a...

asked Oct 11 '09 at 11:52
Blank
User431
21 points

262 Votes
7 Answers
185K Views
Forming a new software startup, how do I allocate ownership fairly?

I have come up with an idea for a new social networking application. It's not something I expect to be hugely successful, but I think it does have some potential. I've approached a few close...

asked Jan 22 '10 at 07:37
Blank
Matt
1,383 points