Events Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
505 Views
Of all the schwag handed out at events, which do you find the most useful?

I'll be hosting a booth at an event for my company and looking to have just one branded item to hand out.Out of all the stuff that companies give out (like T-shirts, pens, etc.), which item do you...

asked Apr 2 '14 at 23:29
Blank
Abram Coyle
14 points

1 Votes
9 Answers
1.11K Views
What communication and project management tools work well for Startup Weekend?

With only 54 hours to build an app that's the basis for a business, a bunch of people who haven't worked together before will be doing a lot of things at once. Communications challenges minimizing...

asked Jun 2 '11 at 02:26
Blank
Jon Pincus
52 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
442 Views
Getting entrepreneurs to speak at my events: what can I offer them in return?

I run a few local events about small businesses where I would love to get successful entrepreneurs to give a talk and answer some questions from the attendees. How can I attract them by offering...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 02:47
Blank
Irving Ball
50 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
477 Views
Benefits of attending SXSW?

Are there any inherit benefits of attending SXSW apart from networking?What do you gain from a business standpoint?

asked Mar 1 '14 at 19:13
Blank
Douglas Hitz
5 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
579 Views
Any networks for female founders in Silicon Valley? We're a minority.

Are there any events or networking opportunities specifically for female founders in the bay area?

asked Feb 26 '14 at 18:47
Blank
Nichole Willhite
7 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
721 Views
Where do you go for naming resources help?

We are working on a site which will basically be an event directory/ aggregator for tech and business events, conferences, workshops, etc. Focused on tech events. We don't have the money to...

asked May 16 '10 at 12:08
Blank
Jessica
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
442 Views
Doubtful about going to a startup week-end

A couple of time I heard about people quite interesting by entrepreneurship, but not sure of themselves. They have no strong design or technical backgrounds and they don't necessarily feel skilled...

asked Oct 8 '13 at 03:56
Blank
As Te R
115 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
575 Views
Website promotion

Sometimes when you create an account in some websites they send you promotional material like stickers and shirts of their company and other companies. I am starting a website and want to do a...

asked Sep 10 '13 at 13:03
Blank
User2636368
8 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
426 Views
What do VCs look for?

I'm writing an article on a San Francisco startup competition featuring the young Japanese entrepreneur finalists (eventbrite info here ) and was wondering what investors and judges are looking for...

asked Mar 5 '13 at 11:23
Blank
User25319
4 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
992 Views
Livestream vs. Spreecast vs. Ustream? Does anyone have expertise and can recommend?

My company is about to do a webinar via Spreecast. The folks there are very helpful but there are some problematic UI issues and feature limitations. I just had someone recommend Livestream to me....

asked Sep 25 '12 at 02:43
Blank
Chris
4,214 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
521 Views
Do I need to incorporate in the US to run events?

I'm from Germany and want to run small events (around 50 participants) in the United States, which involve the sale of tickets (probably online) and payment to contractors which contribute to the...

asked Feb 16 '12 at 08:05
Blank
Benjamin
16 points

-2 Votes
1 Answers
497 Views
What should I bring to Startup Weekend?

The Startup Weekend site recommends "laptop, power cord, business cards, camera, a second monitor, keyboard, and lots of creative energy! " Danielle Morrill suggests bringing internet connectivity...

asked Jun 10 '11 at 04:45
Blank
Jon Pincus
52 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
637 Views
Are there any good conference/event planning services?

does anyone know any good services that can help to plan and manage conferences and other type of events? Especially twitter/facebook oriented. I had to organize a small con recently, and couldn't...

asked Mar 18 '11 at 23:35
Blank
Riz
8 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
467 Views
Logistics for a Live Event-what do you think?

I thought I'd ask your advice on something. I'm bringing in a negotiation coach to do a 60 min live presentation in Jan for the local audience of wedding pros. I've been the speaker at these types...

asked Dec 3 '10 at 02:49
Blank
Dina Eisenberg
16 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
559 Views
What advice have you for getting the most from a Startup Weekend event?

I'm an experienced web developer, but somewhat new to the startup world. I've consulted for some tech startups in the past, and of course started the Drupal shop where I currently work. I recently...

asked Nov 4 '10 at 10:21
Blank
Hedge Mage
1,438 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
509 Views
When startup people get together to work on their startups, they become motivated. How do we get more events like these happening?

One large problem for a lot of entrepreneurs, regardless of whether it's their first startup or their eighth, is motivation. We slowly become less motivated due to delays, or thinking about how...

asked May 12 '10 at 09:13
Blank
Mark Bao
604 points