Benefits Questions


4 Votes
1 Answers
970 Views
As a startup entrepreneur, what tax benefits / loop holes can you use to your advantage?

I recently read in the news that Canada has a law that give grants to startups which cover for 80% of the employees' salaries!What similar federal benefits are available to startups here in the...

asked Jul 22 '14 at 02:28
Blank
Juan Wilson
24 points

98 Votes
36 Answers
25.1K Views
What fun and low-cost fringe benefits/perks would you offer to employees?

Let's face it. As startups, we can't really offer top-dollar salaries to our employees. But we can offer some fun benefits that the big companies can't/won't. Here are a few that we have that seem...

asked Oct 15 '09 at 12:20
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
558 Views
Best payroll and health care solution for a startup with 5 employees?

What provider would you recommend for small startups that handle all the administrative employee tasks like payroll, providing health insurance, benefits, etc?An ideal such HR solution would have a...

asked May 5 '14 at 19:28
Blank
Mabel Owen
4 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
700 Views
Benefits to end-users for choosing SaaS over regular software?

If there are two competitors, both offering the exact same solution. The only difference is that one is a normal software that the user installs on their computer, while the other is a web based...

asked Apr 27 '14 at 15:27
Blank
Evelyn Barr
14 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.49K Views
Taxation of fringe benefits for shareholders in an S Corp?

In this publication, the IRS lists a number of fringe benefits that you can provide employees and details when/why they would be considered taxable vs. non-taxable. However, at the start of the...

asked May 3 '12 at 01:56
Blank
Jeffrey Blake
115 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
515 Views
Does The IRS Think Full-Time S-Corp Shareholders Are Also Employees?

After asking about the taxation of fringe benefits for shareholders in an S Corp, it occurred to me that there could be two types of shareholders. Those who are silently collecting whatever profits...

asked May 3 '12 at 23:43
Blank
Jeffrey Blake
115 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
633 Views
Do health insurance premiums reduce an LLC member's capital account?

If the LLC covers the health insurance premiums for the members, does the amount get deducted from the member's capital account?

asked Apr 22 '12 at 04:11
Blank
Alex Pereda
16 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
799 Views
What are the benefits of a company that uses a "points model" depending on your overall payments?

I recently signed up for a membership card in my local supermarket. This membership card has a point system based on the amount you have paid on that store. For example if you 10 Euro of items you...

asked Feb 16 '12 at 05:33
Blank
Nikolai
125 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
694 Views
Is it worth spending money on SEO consulting and services?

Assuming one wants to launch a website with good reviews from beta-testers-users, is it worth spending money on Search Engine Optimization consulting/specialists or does a hacker with good IT...

asked Oct 2 '11 at 10:46
Blank
J Verstry
152 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
689 Views
How much can you give employees in benefits (without tax effects)?

I work at a startup in California, USA. I know that whenever I go out to lunch with my CEO, he says he is only allowed to expense the meal if it was "business related," like meeting clients or...

asked May 10 '11 at 06:04
Blank
Brad
117 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
873 Views
What is the best type of retirement plan?

My company plans to start offering a retirement plan with a high degree of matching. The more I look into it, the more I realize there are a ton of options. Traditional 401k, Roth 401k, SEP IRA,...

asked Feb 24 '11 at 13:13
Blank
Jeffrey Blake
115 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.35K Views
Benefits and risks of taking your company internationally

I’m in the early planning phase of a funding round for a startup in NYC as a second office for a software company that is headquartered in Germany (ca. 50 employees). For a presentation I’m trying...

asked Feb 28 '11 at 23:37
Blank
Martin Buberl
181 points

7 Votes
8 Answers
1.11K Views
What Are My Options For Inexpensive 401(k) Plans?

I want to offer employees a basic 401k, but most of the plans I've seen are tailored toward larger companies. What are some good options for inexpensive small business 401k plans with low setup...

asked Nov 20 '10 at 03:58
Blank
Jason Champion
138 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
823 Views
Standard Benefits for Directors

What are the standard benefits for directors? Is there any links that I can refer to?

asked Sep 27 '10 at 18:01
Blank
Graviton
871 points

5 Votes
9 Answers
5.54K Views
Should I pay some of my employees parking expense?

We just rented a new office in downtown Portland Maine. It will be a fun location for the employees and everyone is excited about the move. Unfortunately, there is little public parking near the...

asked Apr 7 '10 at 17:29
Blank
Jason Cianchette
506 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
543 Views
What are ways software solutions typically save customers money?

I'm building a product for secondary and post-secondary education but for right now my product is more of a fit for the secondary education market. The product works and does what it is intended to...

asked Apr 16 '10 at 11:50
Blank
Jon
73 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
723 Views
What solutions are there to removing medical insurance as a barrier to startup hiring?

In the US, medical insurance is tied to the employer in the vast majority of cases. Paying for an employee health plan is beyond the means of many startups. Founders are often willing to take the...

asked Jan 23 '10 at 02:31
Blank
Mark Beadles
502 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
980 Views
Has anyone set up an FSA for dependent care?

Does anyone offer a Flexible Spending Account for dependent care to their employees as a benefit? If so, whom do you use as an administrator and what are the costs of administration?

asked Jan 19 '10 at 17:40
Blank
Oleg Barshay
2,091 points

8 Votes
7 Answers
5.21K Views
What are the typical US public holidays?

We're just employing our first people in the US (currently have employees in the UK). I understand that not all companies recognise all the same public holidays. There's a list of public holidays...

asked Jan 7 '10 at 06:23
Blank
User878
143 points

6 Votes
9 Answers
11.5K Views
What PEO providers are out there other than TriNet? What questions should I ask potential PEO providers?

Looking at PEO (professional employee organization) providers - just wanted to get a sense for who else is out there other than TriNet. I only know about TriNet from Feld's AskTheVC blog:...

asked Dec 13 '09 at 08:21
Blank
Sachin Agarwal
63 points