Cofounder Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
2.75K Views
Giving away equity to new member in a startup?

I've been working on a startup for more than a year now, and as a developer, I created a nice product. But things got harder when I tried to sale it, as I have no talent for this. Then I met two...

asked Feb 10 '16 at 14:52
Blank
Francis L
33 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.93K Views
How to deal a Voluntary Exit from Startup

We are a 3 people company running from last 3+ years, we have our share holding agreement with equal share for each of us but no specific vesting clauses. Now i am planning to quit for personal...

asked Jan 25 '15 at 21:14
Blank
StartupGuy
6 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.19K Views
Can a single person design, build, and scale a website on their own without any employees?

I have been looking for a co-founder for several months and haven't found anyone I click with. Rather than going to meetups and networking events to try and find one, I've decided to just learn how...

asked May 14 '15 at 12:59
Blank
Paul Rodriguez
19 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
953 Views
Can co-founders take variable salaries in a seed funded startup?

We have raised a small round from angel investors and have a problem with setting a fixed salary:If we set a fixed salary, in the beginning stage of the startup, our monthly salary will increase...

asked May 22 '15 at 10:57
Blank
Michael Molloy
12 points