Bright Journey Questions


4 Votes
2 Answers
2.64K Views
Best way to roll out major changes to a site?

We've been working on a new version of Bright Journey for a long time now and it's finally coming to fruition (putting the final touches).There are some changes that might initially disorient...

asked Jul 24 '15 at 06:41
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,253 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
785 Views
From where does a company like Bright Journey get revenue?

What kind of revenue model do you follow?

asked Jun 1 '15 at 14:56
Blank
Yash Rathi
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
598 Views
Licence of user-generated content on Bright Journey

First off - congrats for saving the old site - and apologies for kicking off with a niggly question.However, all of the user-generated content on the old SE site was CC licensed. I see you've noted...

asked Mar 3 '14 at 19:11
Blank
Adrian Howard
2,357 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
778 Views
Why does Bright Journey use 5 points for an upvoted answer instead of 10?

If I recall correctly, the old Answers.OnStartups.com site (and all Stack Exchange sites) gave 5 points for an upvoted question and 10 points for an upvoted answer. The idea being that a good...

asked Feb 6 '14 at 23:37
Blank
rbwhitaker
3,465 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
2.08K Views
Markdown or WYSIWYG or both?

Bright Journey is currently using wysihtml5 as the editor for questions and answers. Would normal users be scared away from a markdown editor similar to the one StackExchange uses? Or perhaps...

asked Feb 4 '14 at 14:45
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,253 points