Board Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.16K Views
Whether investors or board members of a company take any payment.

I'm a bit curious to know whether investors or board members of a company take any payment. I didn't heard about it anywhere else. Can anyone give me an answer for this question?.

asked Oct 21 '14 at 09:39
Blank
Sky Buzz
36 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
759 Views
How to find the right advisors?

As our product development goes along, we are looking for more advisors to form an advisory board - we need well considered input from people who have already proven themselves in the tech / IoT...

asked Jun 28 '15 at 12:01
Blank
Alexander Hill
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
965 Views
Founders: how to prevent getting fired by the board after raising a few rounds of financing (with dilution of your ownership)?

Once you raise a few rounds of capital, your equity ownership most likely gets diluted to a minority stake. There is nothing that stops the board from firing the founder at this point. How do you...

asked May 27 '14 at 23:13
Blank
Joshua Propp
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
712 Views
What can be done if a few of the majority holders on a board decide to increase their salaries?

Lets say 3 people on the board together control 51% of the company (and voting rights). And they decide to increase their salaries without any input from anyone else on the board (since they...

asked Apr 8 '14 at 12:41
Blank
Porter Garrett
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
741 Views
Can you split equity 50/50 and still retain majority control?

I want to split equity equally with a co-founder but want to retain majority control of the board in the future. I have discussed this with my co-founder of course and we are both in agreement of...

asked Mar 20 '14 at 00:12
Blank
Shane Mitchell
40 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
378 Views
Great resources for understanding corporate structure?

I'm looking for suggestions on some particularly detailed resources explaining corporate structure, workings, etc. Everything there is to know about handling investment and boards. I want very...

asked Dec 7 '13 at 19:08
Blank
Jt0dd
101 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
722 Views
Should I (cofounder) give up my voting rights?

I am a cofounder with shares that have voting rights. We have 3 founders - One with majority shares (a little more than the other two combined). I come from tech background while other 2 founders...

asked Aug 19 '13 at 05:48
Blank
Santu
156 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
601 Views
Board composition and dynamics after angel investment

I am the sole founder and owner of a limited company. I am considering to find an angel investor not only for financial reasons but also to have somebody experienced to give valuable input -...

asked Dec 6 '12 at 03:39
Blank
Dan
49 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
688 Views
How to structure even number of board of directors?

We are in the process of setting up a board structure for our startup. Everybody on the board will have their own veto rights on important matters, such as capital injection, spending limits,...

asked Sep 12 '12 at 19:27
Blank
Jaxons
16 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
825 Views
How to structure a startup with a small number of founders to avoid chance of 'paralysis' at some later point

Consider a startup with a small number of founders (lets imagine 2 to 4). At some point down the line a difference of opinion developed (such as market to target, or if to continue or fold) that...

asked Jul 4 '12 at 18:27
Blank
Ryan
1,365 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
365 Views
How Do You Keep Advisors (Both Formal and Informal) Informed/Engaged?

What are some methods that you use? There can be issues like time conflicts, not keeping them in the loop enough, and advice that comes like after you've already made mistakes. Is it hard to make...

asked Apr 17 '12 at 03:45
Blank
Steven
41 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
509 Views
What title should I use and should I require D&O?

I have been a startup advisor for a colleague of mine for several years. He is primed to go from incubatory stage to launch and has some excellent blue-chip customers lined up. He is having...

asked Mar 18 '12 at 00:40
Blank
Francesca
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.47K Views
Should I give away 10% equity to a super advisor?

I'm a sole founder of a rather ambitious company which I have worked tirelessly to build. The company will require some heavy lifting from well connected political persons to help the company to...

asked Oct 10 '11 at 15:41
Blank
Bastian Suz
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
584 Views
How can an Advisor be rewarded if there's not a VC round or Sale down the line?

A guy who's help our SaaS startup a lot in the 1st 2 month of its life has suggested that we form and he join our Board of Advisors. He's very helpful to us, a great guy and will definitely be an...

asked Oct 5 '11 at 00:28
Blank
Dmurtagh
157 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
761 Views
What are startup board of advisors best practices?

A common suggestion to start ups is to get a board of advisors. Three or four people that will interact once a month to help with business strategy, development, market positioning, … I heard that...

asked Aug 23 '11 at 01:28
Blank
Andrepi
26 points

5 Votes
5 Answers
659 Views
Should I allow investors to control 2 out of 3 seats on the board?

I'm a single founder of a startup and negotiating an investment with investors. We basically agreed on the monetary part of things. They are getting a minor part of equity. Among other things...

asked Aug 2 '11 at 00:51
Blank
Alan Mendelevich
126 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
567 Views
Mentor requesting for board of director role, should i offer director or advisor role to him?

We recently met a person through our contacts and he has shown interest in our startup & super liked the Idea. We had initially requested him to be our mentor, for which he agreed. In our next...

asked Jul 29 '11 at 04:21
Blank
Kumar K
11 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
559 Views
Board and Advisors Needed?

I wanted to know if it was needed to have Board Members and Advisers for your start-up to be successful. I know there are advantages to having this committee in terms of how they can advise you,...

asked Mar 12 '11 at 06:09
Blank
John
161 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.12K Views
Compensation for Co-founders, plus additional vested equity

I have a company share proposal for co-founders of a web-application startup. I would like to if the structure makes sense, or if anyone can suggest a more suitable structure, which has the desired...

asked Feb 25 '11 at 06:03
Blank
Michael Parks
3 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.28K Views
What percentage to give advisors / VC matchmakers?

I've been approached by two startup heavyweights who offered to recommend me to VCs and angels for my startup (I'm the sole owner). They've asked me what percentage of equity I would offer them in...

asked Oct 19 '10 at 01:19
Blank
Sherif Buzz
462 points